Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2008, 02:09 AM
ninja pro-tools ninja pro-tools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: in your kitchen eating your food while you sleep!...currently ; )
Posts: 32
Default 003r BROKEN MIC PRE\'s for input 3 & 4???? PLEASE help!!!!!




Man I'd be so appreciative if someone can help me with this....I am completely worried right now and scared I may be at a loss of money buying this thing used.


I just recently bought a Digi 003 rack off of Ebay, for like $800 bucks. Just got it a few days ago, and im basically testing all 4 mic pres to see if they work with my mic and XLR cable.

Now, when I plug the mic into the XLR input of mic pre 1 or 2 and talk into the mic...I get signal no problem.....but when I try inputs 3 and 4..........NOTHING! I get no signal at all man.......

I checked the I/O options and I have channel 3 routed to the input 3 of the interface. And channel 4 routed to input 4 of the interface.

I've tried to route output 3 and 4 to both channels 3 and 4, and then route output 1 and 2 to channels 3 and 4, but still nothing happens.....its as if these 3rd and 4th inputs are broken or damaged or something...im hoping no mannnn, im already in the process of sending back some defective Mackie speakers that way a ton to this bi*#* in florida......please someone try and help me out.


Would thi have anything to do with the amount of RAM I have on my PC? I also have dual processors, and I don't see how mic pre 1 and 2 can work, and not 3 and 4......

I will try to re-install the software, and post here again...hopefully it was a bug or something...but its very weird....im just hoing someone here has ran into the same problem and can help me out as sooon as possible, because my deadline to send this thing back in if its broken is on its way...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2008, 06:07 AM
hookabruthaup hookabruthaup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 53
Default Re: 003r BROKEN MIC PRE\'s for input 3 & 4???? PLEASE help!!!!!

Make sure inputs 3 and 4 are set to "mic/DI" on the front. It's not your Ram or processor. It sounds like either the hardware, or maybe there's soomthing wring with the way your inputs are routed, I know you said you checked, but who knows. So make sure on the track you set the input
to analog 3, or 4 before recording.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2008, 07:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,735
Default Re: 003r BROKEN MIC PRE\'s for input 3 & 4???? PLEASE help!!

Check my response to your other posting and please delete this one(only the person that starts a thread can delete it by choosing "EDIT POST")
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2008, 11:37 PM
PetrosGls PetrosGls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 129
Default Re: 003r BROKEN MIC PRE\'s for input 3 & 4???? PLEASE help!!!!!

Hi,

I had almost the same bad experience with my 003r.
My 4th preamp/input and the phantom power for the 4 inputs doesn’t work.
So after some tests I went to my dealer and he found out that the cables was unplugged.
The problem solved and was from unit’s production in the factory.
I believe your problem is the same:)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2008, 10:25 PM
ninja pro-tools ninja pro-tools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: in your kitchen eating your food while you sleep!...currently ; )
Posts: 32
Default Re: 003r BROKEN MIC PRE\'s for input 3 & 4???? PLEASE help!!!!!

Hey what up bro. Wow really?? A cable was unplugged within the unit? So did he have to solder something back together or was it just as simple as taking his hands and plugging something back in within the open unit? Did you have to pay a fee? And how much was it to repair? WOW thank you so much for your reply, I thought no one was replying on this thing, I didn't get any emails, thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2008, 06:15 PM
Last Last is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: South Africa
Posts: 485
Default

There is also another possibility. I have found a design fault in the 003r. One of the wiring looms is loose inside the box (I dont mean it is unconnected, I mean it is not tied down) And in its movement it can hit some of the transistors on the circuit board in the area where the A/D conversion of mic pre 3 and 4 happens. It will take then clean off, and if they are still trapped inside the case, you will hear them rattling around.
__________________
If you're gonna laugh about it later, you may as well laugh about it now
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2008, 10:26 PM
PetrosGls PetrosGls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 129
Default He opened the unit

He opened the unit, plugged the cables back tied them and the unit was OK! I didn’t pay because the unit is still until warranty but, because this is a factory’s fault I don’t thing that he would asked me to pay.
I hope that they solve soon your rack's problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2008, 12:06 AM
ninja pro-tools ninja pro-tools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: in your kitchen eating your food while you sleep!...currently ; )
Posts: 32
Talking

Hey mann thank you all!!!! I really mean it, all of you I want to thank from the bottom of my heart for your input, bless you! Yeaa, unfortunately I sent the unit back and the guy who sold it to me said it was a loose connection with the inputs like you all said. Crazy mannn...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003r blinking = broken? fransmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-03-2013 02:14 PM
Using Digi 003R as an Output Device for other programs...broken? RobbaDobba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-21-2013 08:20 PM
003r + turntable + broken s/pdif = need your help brothers...pleeeeeeeease..... ninja pro-tools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 07-30-2008 12:35 PM
003r BROKEN MIC PRE's for input 3 & 4???? PLEASE help!!!!! ninja pro-tools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-08-2008 07:40 PM
003R - Only 4 mic pre's! JM11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 12-14-2007 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com