Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2003, 04:17 PM
Wheelieboy426 Wheelieboy426 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 46
Default Any way to deal with mixed sample rate omf?

For the second time in a month a client has come in with an omf created on an Avid that had mixed sample rate audio in the sequence. ProTools no likey. The Digi web site says something about reconsolidating all the master video clips with no audio attached then re-exporting the omf. Sounds good, but there is no check box in Media Composer that lets you do that. After many hours of exporting, importing to another Avid consolidating etc., etc. ProTools still no likey. Anyway around this? I'm on PT6.1, all the Avids in question are current.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2003, 06:22 PM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: Any way to deal with mixed sample rate omf?

I think the issue is that when the Avid digitized the clips, the sample rate (whether there was actually audio captured or not) was mixed. The Video clips, even thought there is no audio with them, maintains this sample rate "Stamp". So the Avid sequence needs to have all the VIDEO reconsolodated at the appropriate sample rate. OR you coud re digitize all the video at the appropriate sample rate too. Let me know if it works as we've run into this issue at my work as well, but never actually got to resolve it.

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.7.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon 18.3.0.244, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.12.6, 2012 Mac Mini 2.5Ghz i5, 16Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2003, 08:55 PM
Wheelieboy426 Wheelieboy426 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Any way to deal with mixed sample rate omf?

I agree with eveything you say, but I am wondering if there is anyway to make it work after it is too late for the Avid editor to re-digitize. We did try consolidating everything with sample rate conversion checked, then creating the omf. That didn't work. But, that omf was imported to another Avid consolidated again and a new omf created that did work. We tried this process on another job with no luck. Obviously the cure is for the Avid editor to pick a sample rate for his job and never digitize anything at a different sample rate. Unfortunately some editors ain't so bright and it turns into my problem. Also, I'm still a little confused about the fix I found in the answerbase as there is no option to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2003, 06:36 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: Any way to deal with mixed sample rate omf?

The consolidate with the same sample rate check box you refer to actually is refering to the audio (I think). The whole problem is that the Video clips have the sample rate built into their metadata even when there is no audio associated with them. So the consolidate at the same sample rate is only affecting the audio (which in many cases is fine). It's the Video specifically that needs to be consolidated.

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.7.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon 18.3.0.244, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.12.6, 2012 Mac Mini 2.5Ghz i5, 16Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2003, 11:04 AM
Wheelieboy426 Wheelieboy426 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Any way to deal with mixed sample rate omf?

But you can't consolidate the video with no audio attached, as Digi advises. I'm not trying to get into an argument over that anyway. It seems like the bottom line is that there is no way to make a mixed sample rate omf work. Anyone try an AAF? The few times we've tried creating an AAF, we've had two results. One the Avid crashes, or two the AAF document is unrocognizeable by PT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixed frame rate in one Avid session mgoorevich Post - Surround - Video 1 08-30-2013 04:15 PM
mixed sample rates groan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-25-2005 10:10 PM
Mixed Sample Rate omf Pirate Post Post - Surround - Video 1 01-27-2005 08:12 AM
Mixed Sample rate OMFs feakerboo Post - Surround - Video 4 09-05-2004 08:37 PM
"mixed sample rate "errors in DT 2.0 Michael Klinger Post - Surround - Video 4 11-20-2002 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com