Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #671  
Old 04-01-2004, 01:10 PM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Generic AMD2500

TheLP, please cut the link a bit.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #672  
Old 04-01-2004, 01:37 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Generic AMD2500

No problem
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #673  
Old 04-01-2004, 02:18 PM
mrjfox mrjfox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 17
Default Re: Generic AMD2500

Allen, I think I'm about to buy the new HP laptop. They just started offering the 64bit 3400+ processor option. Unfortunately I called HP customer service AND technical support and neither one had a clue on the chipset or motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #674  
Old 04-01-2004, 02:42 PM
Lexvortex Lexvortex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 10
Default Re: Generic AMD2500

As far as I know the HP 3400 AMD processors are redesigned to be 32 bit only to make them cheaper and to not confuse the mass public with new numbers.



HP insisted on having 32-bit AMD 64-bit chips

The customer is always right. Not


By Esther Tigre: Tuesday 09 March 2004, 09:45

AMD THINKS the customer is king, it has emerged, in a rare example of X86 semiconductor firms giving people what they want, rather than what they deserve or worse still, are allocated.
As Mario pointed out yesterday, our original story about AMD delivering a 32-bit K8 chip, which is really a crippled 64-bit chip was perfectly true.

And now we can reveal exactly what happened, according to a reliable source at AMD Taiwan.

HP told AMD that while it was suitably impressed with the performance characteristics of the K8, also known as Athlon 64 chip, it felt that its customers would be confused if they suddenly found themselves with 64-bittiness but without an operating system apart from Linux to run on it.

So apparently it said something along the following lines: "Look, we're having this chip, but kindly cripple the 64-bitness, we're not having any of that right now".

AMD rolled over on its back, waved its almost human like hands in the air, and waggled its almost human like feet, and said something along the following lines: "OK".

Reply With Quote
  #675  
Old 04-02-2004, 07:15 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: Generic AMD2500

Quote:
As far as I know the HP 3400 AMD processors are redesigned to be 32 bit only to make them cheaper and to not confuse the mass public with new numbers.



HP insisted on having 32-bit AMD 64-bit chips

The customer is always right. Not


By Esther Tigre: Tuesday 09 March 2004, 09:45

AMD THINKS the customer is king, it has emerged, in a rare example of X86 semiconductor firms giving people what they want, rather than what they deserve or worse still, are allocated.
As Mario pointed out yesterday, our original story about AMD delivering a 32-bit K8 chip, which is really a crippled 64-bit chip was perfectly true.

And now we can reveal exactly what happened, according to a reliable source at AMD Taiwan.

HP told AMD that while it was suitably impressed with the performance characteristics of the K8, also known as Athlon 64 chip, it felt that its customers would be confused if they suddenly found themselves with 64-bittiness but without an operating system apart from Linux to run on it.

So apparently it said something along the following lines: "Look, we're having this chip, but kindly cripple the 64-bitness, we're not having any of that right now".

AMD rolled over on its back, waved its almost human like hands in the air, and waggled its almost human like feet, and said something along the following lines: "OK".



I don't understand why HP has to screw with a great product. What is the purpose? Big deal if it runs 64 bit software. Maybe they don't want to deal with the headaches of a new OS? I'm sure that is it as Tech support must eat these guys alive.

Allen
Reply With Quote
  #676  
Old 04-02-2004, 09:56 PM
The_Jester The_Jester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 84
Default Re: Best Laptops for PTLE

I just bought a emachines m6805 seems like a great laptop for the money. I read alot of really good reviews about it so I picked one up.

Digi Hardware: 002r
PTLE Version: 6.1
Laptop Name and Model #: Emachines m6805
Ram type and Amt.: 512 MB DDR PC2700
Hard Drive Config.: stock and USB2 hard drives
Firewire Card or Conection (Name and Model#): stock
Experiences: Man this thing is fast!!!
Davec
Test Results: 32 + 17
Dverb Test Results:
Recommendation1-5) 1 I have only had it for 2 days.

The moble 64 3000 is only a 1.8 but has 1 MB L2 Cache and from what I have read is very close in speed to the desktop 64 3000.

Here is a good review


__________________
"It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes."

Lief Stevens
http://www.orangekrushband.com/
Reply With Quote
  #677  
Old 04-03-2004, 09:53 AM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Best Laptops for PTLE

Hmm I was wondering if there was any possible way to add another hard drive to my laptop? Like how the manual suggests that you should use one drive for PT and another for the rest of your stuff?
.
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #678  
Old 04-03-2004, 12:59 PM
The_Jester The_Jester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 84
Default Re: Best Laptops for PTLE

You can always add a external USB 2 or 1394 drive. If you have a extra bay you could add another internal drive but external drives tend to be faster and cheaper.
__________________
"It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes."

Lief Stevens
http://www.orangekrushband.com/
Reply With Quote
  #679  
Old 04-03-2004, 01:49 PM
drmmrboy drmmrboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 141
Default Re: Best Laptops for PTLE

Quote:
I just bought a emachines m6805 seems like a great laptop for the money. I read alot of really good reviews about it so I picked one up.

Digi Hardware: 002r
PTLE Version: 6.1
Laptop Name and Model #: Emachines m6805
Ram type and Amt.: 512 MB DDR PC2700
Hard Drive Config.: stock and USB2 hard drives
Firewire Card or Conection (Name and Model#): stock
Experiences: Man this thing is fast!!!
Davec
Test Results: 32 + 17
Dverb Test Results:
Recommendation1-5) 1 I have only had it for 2 days.

The moble 64 3000 is only a 1.8 but has 1 MB L2 Cache and from what I have read is very close in speed to the desktop 64 3000.
I have the m6805 and 002r also. Can you keep posting your findings? Because, I'm experiencing one strange problem.
When I have a new or small session, I will occasionally get the "buffer underflowed error". It's very infrequent, and is most always during playback... Once the session gets larger, with lots of tracks and plugins, the error stops coming up. With large sessions, I can record and mix for days on end, without seeing any errors.
I have tried many different system tweaks/configurations, with the same results.
It's not a big problem, but one I would like to solve.

Andrew
002R
PTLE 6.1.1
eMachines M6805
Athlon 64-bit 3000+
512 MB DDR SODIMM (PC 2700)
davec: 32+17
dverb: 34
Reply With Quote
  #680  
Old 04-03-2004, 02:14 PM
drmmrboy drmmrboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 141
Default Re: Best Laptops for PTLE

On a related note...
Why do the MAC guys get an option to ignore buffer underuns, while we PC folks don't?
Is the MAC "buffer underun" error the same as the PC "buffer underflowed" error?
One more thing... Why is this even an option? (Although, I wish PC had the option.) Why would I want protools to stop playback and tell me about it, if it doesn't have to.

Andrew
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB support with Pro Tools 9 Laptops moldenke Pro Tools 9 4 11-18-2010 04:46 PM
Dell Laptops and Pro Tools sgladm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-03-2006 10:32 AM
Best laptops for Pro tools felixflank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 04-07-2006 06:41 AM
alien laptops and pro tools geefive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-29-2006 10:17 AM
Pro Tools and Apple laptops Jsalam112 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-08-2002 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com