Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2006, 08:23 PM
SMO500 SMO500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default Firewire led on front panel is red!!!!

The firewire 1394 red indicator led on the front panel on my DIGI002 came on after I got the CANNOT LOCATE HARDWARE message. Does anybody know what this might indicate. And is there any solution without having to send in the actual unit to get fixed. Or am I screwed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2006, 12:56 AM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Firewire led on front panel is red!!!!

Have you emailed Tech support?
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2006, 03:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,333
Default Re: Firewire led on front panel is red!!!!

you have PowerHarnessTrouble(tm)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:35 AM
SMO500 SMO500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Firewire led on front panel is red!!!!

OK, what do I do
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2006, 01:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,333
Default Re: Firewire led on front panel is red!!!!

You can try to fix it yourself or send your unit to Digidesign for service (which you have to do anyway if the self-fix does not work). It is easy if you have a screwdriver

1) remove all cables and open the case
2) locate the power harness cable: it is the one that has multiple wires going from the power supply to both digital and analog boards.
3) re-seat the white plastic connectors even though they appear to be connected
4) close the case and power up

Hopefully it works; however it will likely break again at some point.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2006, 01:22 AM
Musick Musick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 209
Default Re: Firewire led on front panel is red!!!!

Quote:
OK, what do I do
Call Digi, they will send you what you need.
I had the same exact problem, gave them a call, and in 3 days I got it and was able to replace what was wrong...
Not too bad, they know is their fault...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I select the mic input on the front panel...got it! Sam C Eleven Rack 0 01-17-2012 02:13 PM
Front Panel DI on 003+ not working. azuraman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-13-2009 03:29 PM
OT, different colored front panel for 001 ???? Bob Legs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 07-19-2003 12:33 AM
front panel gain closeriget 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-05-2001 09:45 PM
Unity gain on 001 front panel inputs Percustard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-29-2001 10:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com