Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-1999, 10:31 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Does digi bother to look here?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-1999, 01:33 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: Does digi bother to look here?

Probably not going to get much Tech Support participation here over this 4 day weekend, but I'm sure that the Digi people with the technical expertise to answer many of these questions will check in regularly when we're open again. Are you having an immediate problem with a Pro Control, Julian?

------------------
Bruce Paine
eMarketing
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-1999, 09:20 AM
Rob Macomber Rob Macomber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY, NY, USA
Posts: 404
Default Re: Does digi bother to look here?

I have 32 faders of ProControl and just love it!! For mixing alone...it is worth the $$!! All the other features Kick butt!! I have had no problems what so ever. It would be nice if other users could look at PC with the 'glass is half full' attitude....instead of 'half empty.' The world is not a perfect place. We need to learn to appreciate what we have.( or atleast read the manuals ) To Digidesign: I think Your Products Rule!! I like Pro Control more than the Neve VR sitting in the next room!!

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-1999, 12:07 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Does digi bother to look here?

I own PC as well as 2 Mix + systems & an AMII card to boot! I admit I had overlooked the American (only!) Thanksgiving break, so I look forward to an answer sometime soon after to all the unanswered posts on PC from the last week that I have cut out from elsewhere in the DUG and posted here.
Gobble! Gobble!

Jules

P.S. I prefer my PC to sitting over a hot VR too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-1999, 12:27 AM
agus agus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 247
Default Re: Does digi bother to look here?

nice to see all the good talk about PC. Just ordered mine today. Any advice about wiring it up? I'm guessing delivery will be sometime next year...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does all the RED bother anyone else? rtcstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 56 07-26-2008 12:09 PM
Should I even bother? fan4liverpoolfc Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 05-29-2007 07:01 PM
Apogee Rosetta or BLA mod with Digi 002 or don't bother? DKM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-03-2007 02:04 PM
um, not to be a bother... Supercrank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-22-2004 11:24 PM
Digi Toolbox XP: Don't Bother riw General Discussion 1 07-06-2000 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com