Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2019, 11:54 AM
Steve Garman Steve Garman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oklahoma City, OK USA
Posts: 22
Default Way to turn off the message of a dupicate track number?

I like to do projects in the same session that may have many tracks. I like to name the clips in a track with ooo1, etc. But when I start numbering on the second track with the same scheme, I get an error saying that 0001 has already been used and I have to override the error and say use anyway. Isn't there preference or some way to avoid this error and still be able to number the takes the same on subsequent tracks? I've looked for a way to turn this off but can't find one. Thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2019, 07:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Way to turn off the message of a dupicate track number?

Hmmm, never seen that here. My track naming is USUALLY like this:
KickIn.01
SnareTop.01
Hat.01
Bass.01
LdVox.01
etc
This is so making a new playlist will increment the numbers, showing me which playlist is take 1, take 2 etc.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2019, 09:16 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Default Re: Way to turn off the message of a dupicate track number?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm, never seen that here. My track naming is USUALLY like this:
KickIn.01
SnareTop.01
Hat.01
Bass.01
LdVox.01
etc
This is so making a new playlist will increment the numbers, showing me which playlist is take 1, take 2 etc.

Just to elaborate on this a bit. The scheme "Trackname.01" will automatically go to "Trackname.02" when you do a second take on a playlist. "Trackname.03" for third take, etc. The ".01" triggers the auto numbering for creating playlists within a track.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to turn BACK ON Number Pad shortcuts? toddamo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-15-2009 07:32 PM
How can I turn a stereo track into a mono track??? LitheVite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-18-2007 02:51 AM
how to turn a midi track into an audio track brentjd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-25-2006 12:39 AM
should i turn off updating index message dw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-10-2000 09:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com