Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2019, 08:22 AM
Ed Douglas's Avatar
Ed Douglas Ed Douglas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Ont, Canada
Posts: 241
Default Display & switch parameter automation in Edit window

In channel view, holding down Control and Command keys and tapping on the label of an insert parameter will display that parameter’s automation in the current track. Is this new to 2019.5?

If so how did I miss this!!

#timesaver
__________________
Neotech Concepts
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0235036/
! sonic gymnastics for the illusionary arts !

Portable - 2019 i9 MacBook Pro (15,3), macOS X 10.14.5, PT Ultimate 2019.5, Rx7 Advanced, Ozone 8 Advanced, Kontakt 6.1.0, Soundminer v4.5Pro, Spanner 3.0.3, SoundHack 0.896, EuControl 19.5, PT|Control 19.7.x, iPad Pro 12.9" gen 1, iPad Pro 12.9" gen 3, Apollo 8 Duo tb2, UAD-2 Satellite Quad tb2, x2 Glyph 2TB SSDs, OWC tb3 Dock, OWC Thunderbay 4 28TB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2019, 09:14 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,823
Default Re: Display & switch parameter automation in Edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Douglas View Post
In channel view, holding down Control and Command keys and tapping on the label of an insert parameter will display that parameter’s automation in the current track. Is this new to 2019.5?

If so how did I miss this!!

#timesaver
Also applies to clicking the pan area (pan automation), volume (volume automation), mute (mute automation), send (send level). Carry over from what happens with a mouse click in Pro Tools.

Only slight difference is Ctrl+Cmd and double tap on the channel in the top horizontal bar to return to waveform (on Pro Tools, you just Ctrl+Cmd and mouse click the label of the track)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Display for Mix/Edit window rakprachow Windows 2 10-26-2011 09:34 PM
Edit Window Display problem... Benjamino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-09-2010 11:03 AM
Shortkey command for mix/edit window switch meltra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-06-2009 01:10 PM
Midi edit window display ? Eddie K. wannabe MIDI 0 05-03-2003 07:58 PM
problem with edit window display spencer_davey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-04-2002 08:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com