Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2015, 03:25 PM
hatusage hatusage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: 418 Taupo Rd
Posts: 2
Default Pro tools First hanging on startup

Pro tools is hanging on 'Initializing audio engine'. Then it says 'Choose another engine', but you can't because all options are greyed out and when you try anything else it shuts down.
Any help on this would be appreciated. Might be because I'm running the Windows 10 preview?

Thanks

Last edited by hatusage; 06-23-2015 at 08:28 PM. Reason: Solved first problem
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2015, 02:54 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Pro tools First hanging on starup

Quote:
Originally Posted by hatusage View Post
Pro tools is hanging on 'Initializing audio engine'. Then it says 'Choose another engine', but you can't because all options are greyed out and when you try anything else it shuts down.
Any help on this would be appreciated. Might be because I'm running the Windows 10 preview?

Thanks
Could be anything with a preview release of an OS.
If you really want to give it a go, I would try PT First on a supported OS.
Also, what audio interface is connected to the PC or are you using the internal sound?
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2015, 07:01 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,526
Default Re: Pro tools First hanging on starup

Hi hatusage,

Unfortunately, Pro tools|First is still unsupported on Windows 10. Most probably the reason why you are getting errors launching it.

BTW. Pro tools|First has it's own support forum page. Click here to visit.

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2015, 05:32 PM
hatusage hatusage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: 418 Taupo Rd
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro tools First hanging on starup

Thanks all... guess I'll just repartition and install 8.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2015, 01:02 PM
Guitarmike12 Guitarmike12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Pacific Street
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro tools First hanging on starup

Hello. I just installed PT first. I am running A PC Windows 8.1 --8 GB ram--64 bit OS
I was able to install and it appears all updates are installed in Avid manager. When I open PT it loads and brings me to use template or create new. I click on template and it hangs.
I reinstalled and still the same issue. Any help?
Thx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2015, 01:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,526
Default Re: Pro tools First hanging on starup

Hi Guitarmike12,

Did you already downloaded and installed Xpand!? If not you may download the installer in Marketplace right inside Pro tools|First.

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2015, 05:15 PM
Guitarmike12 Guitarmike12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Pacific Street
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro tools First hanging on starup

Hello. Here is the message I get When running PT.

no jvm could be found on your system please define EXE4J_JAVA_HOME to point to an installed 32-bit JDK or JRE or download a JRE from www.java.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2015, 03:10 PM
mvanstee mvanstee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Traverse city
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro tools First hanging on starup

I have had the same problem since I downloaded this months ago. Good ting I have several other competing DAWs but I really want to try Pro Tools. Anyone find the fix?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-24-2015, 05:38 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,526
Default Re: Pro tools First hanging on startup

Hello mvanstee,

Quote:
I have had the same problem since I downloaded this months ago. Good ting I have several other competing DAWs but I really want to try Pro Tools. Anyone find the fix?
Could you post screenshots of the error message. What are your computer details.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 12 hanging on startup. mikegav_in Pro Tools 12 1 05-13-2015 03:31 AM
Pro Tools 11/10 hanging on startup, crashing Mac Pro :( spmusik Pro Tools 11 4 07-19-2013 05:19 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 hanging on startup with VocalignLE - WIN 7 RC otobot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-01-2009 12:32 PM
Pro Tools LE 7.4 hanging on startup vlepore VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 10-11-2009 01:31 PM
Pro Tools hanging on startup at "Loading Plugins" Eric Gale 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-03-2006 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com