Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-27-2015, 10:14 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,341
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
Yes, it would be nice to have someone from Avid chime in to clarify this.
I will have to check later to see if I can 'un-link' Avid from my iLok account.
If they already have an agreement with iLok to be able to manage our accounts then why would they request my iLok password?? The more I think about it the more I am not liking this idea. I have a couple HD assets in my account and I'll be irate if Avid goes in and starts messing with those.
I also found it interesting that they give you iLok assets for PT 10, 11, 12 and PT 2016. Doesn't look like there will be a PT13. I'd guess that after PT 2016 there will be a PT 2017, etc.
I was enver asked for my password when buying a plugin from avid or a third party vendor. All they asked was the Ilok account name. Even if it was in app, Avid would not need the password to deposit the license. Although managing the license so it's placed automatically on the ilok used by your PT session would require access to your Ilock account.... I'll ask around about that.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-27-2015, 10:22 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 530
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Although managing the license so it's placed automatically on the ilok used by your PT session would require access to your Ilock account.... I'll ask around about that.
Thanks Manny, I appreciate any info at all. It was bizarre and I really wish I took a screen shot before moving on.

I'm going to go and change my iLok password when I get home just to be on the safe side.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.5 | HD Native PCIe | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-27-2015, 10:33 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,027
Default Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
Thanks Manny, I appreciate any info at all. It was bizarre and I really wish I took a screen shot before moving on.



I'm going to go and change my iLok password when I get home just to be on the safe side.

Manny hasn't yet upgraded to 12 yet so he hasn't experienced the iLok account linking. Entering your iLok account password is how the account is verified as being yours. If verified, your ILok account is then linked to your Avid account. The only question that I want clarity over is whether or not Avid keeps the password on file. I doubt it since they don't need it and you can always change your iLok account password at will.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-27-2015, 11:07 AM
WKG WKG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,173
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gemylon View Post
I would never give out my iLok password whoever asks for it.

AVID can access your account if they need to, without your password.
They can easily deposit/delete/surrender licenses if needed without your pass.

That should be good enough ...
I agree.

I would never give the password.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT HD 12 2018.7 REAPER 5.963
RME, Daking IV, ISA 428, Sytek, BLA

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-27-2015, 11:26 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

I've linked my Ilok account with Avid Master account.

Of course, you need to enter your iLok username and password for confirmation. The same goes for linking Facebook with Tweeter, Ebay and Paypal, etc. Nothing new.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-27-2015, 01:02 PM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,217
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
Sorry, I didn't want to get people worked up but it just struck me as strange so I figured instead of using my ASC call on day one I'd try here first.
Its good you posted especially if you say you handed over your password but you have pulled the pin now


Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
A big reason why Avid moved to iLok account linking is to help prevent mis-deposited licenses. I too prefer to manually manage my licenses and iLoks, and while I have never mis-deposited a license, many others have. So account verification and linking will save Avid from having to provide service in fixing deposit errors, and it will save customers from being in limbo up until they get their deposit error fixed.
Thanks for the info


Quote:
Originally Posted by denka View Post
I've linked my Ilok account with Avid Master account.

Of course, you need to enter your iLok username and password for confirmation. The same goes for linking Facebook with Tweeter, Ebay and Paypal, etc. Nothing new.
Yes thats it…..OP is thinking its been handed over.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-27-2015, 03:39 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,341
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
Thanks Manny, I appreciate any info at all. It was bizarre and I really wish I took a screen shot before moving on.

I'm going to go and change my iLok password when I get home just to be on the safe side.
Here's the info we got

"iLok account user ID and Password are entered through an iFrame from iLok. This is a service they provide and it is secure. Avid does not have access to your iLok account password data in this scenario."

Hope that helps
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-27-2015, 05:24 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 530
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Here's the info we got

"iLok account user ID and Password are entered through an iFrame from iLok. This is a service they provide and it is secure. Avid does not have access to your iLok account password data in this scenario."

Hope that helps
Thanks Manny, I appreciate it!
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.5 | HD Native PCIe | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-27-2015, 05:25 PM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,217
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
I'm going to go and change my iLok password when I get home just to be on the safe side.
That may not actually work. If its working the way i think it is, seems like Avid get access via this iFrame set up as Avid do not physically type in your password. Having access to your password is different from having access to your ilok account. I just checked my ilok account and there is this in there. The Revoke Access is a highlighted button to execute.
Hmmmm

AvidAccess Granted 03/23/2015………...Revoke Access
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-27-2015, 05:33 PM
superwack superwack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 22
Default Re: Avid wants access to my iLok account??

Not trying to be snarky but Avid doesn't seem able to deposit their OWN assets in their OWN user accounts - how can we trust them with a 3rd party account?

(Still no PT12 in my account)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't access My Products/Avid Account DonaldM General Discussion 26 04-14-2015 07:10 AM
No longer have access to avid account email ncasale General Discussion 0 01-10-2015 07:05 PM
Cannot Access my Avid Account davidmataika Pro Tools 11 3 09-14-2014 01:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com