Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2014, 10:58 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Why no Soft Keys on S3?

Quoting the manual:

Quote:
Soft Keys
This feature does not apply to S3.
I think there is a missed opportunity to make S3 a possible replacement for Artist Mix+Control. Artist Control gives us access to hundreds Soft Keys and that has become huge part of my workflow. I use them for Memory Locations, 48 Automation Snapshots, Groups and many more.

Have Avid designers not considered making top 16 knobs assignable as multi layered Soft Keys in similar style to Artist Control?

Unless there will be an iPad app soon with Eucon Soft Keys - then I will shut up and I will buy it even if it's insanely expensive :)
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2014, 01:20 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: Why no Soft Keys on S3?

Can't you use the transport with the s3? Is so, it's got 20+ soft keys and it's a transport.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2014, 01:45 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Why no Soft Keys on S3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
Can't you use the transport with the s3? Is so, it's got 20+ soft keys and it's a transport.
Currently that's the only way to add some Soft Keys, but this isn't enough. For example accessing all 48 Snaphots is impossible, some other Eucon only Soft Keys such as Next / Previous Playlist and many more. There probably is at least a 100 useful Eucon Soft Keys.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2014, 01:49 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,058
Default Re: Why no Soft Keys on S3?

I suspect Avid's answer for somebody wanting lots of Eucon soft keys is step this way sir and have a look at our lovely S6.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2014, 02:30 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Why no Soft Keys on S3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I suspect Avid's answer for somebody wanting lots of Eucon soft keys is step this way sir and have a look at our lovely S6.
Well, this way Artist Mix + Control combo is more capable feature wise. I don't think they would go for something like this.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2014, 07:07 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: Why no Soft Keys on S3?

Agreed. Artist control and mix are probably a better controller and they are cheaper. What's the problem here?
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2014, 09:25 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 510
Default Re: Why no Soft Keys on S3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
Agreed. Artist control and mix are probably a better controller and they are cheaper. What's the problem here?
I disagree, but it depends on your personal preference. I don't like using a touch screen, so having an S3 with 32 knobs sounds great to me. I do agree with the OP that they missed the boat with no soft keys. I'm guessing that is why they are showing it with the Transport in the promo photos. I use a transport and love it. I turned the numeric keypad into my Automation control panel.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2014, 09:31 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 510
Default Re: Why no Soft Keys on S3?

One more thought, since I played with one at AES in LA today...

I love having LED meters next to my faders. It's one of the main things I wish my two Artist Mix' could do. Also, those 32 knobs on the S3 can do a plugin spill like the S6. That is awesome. I only bought two Mix' so I could have 16 knobs, and I'd much rather have 32.

The only thing I don't like it that it passes audio. It's not something I care about. I only want a control surface. I'd rather spend twice as much money and get meter bridge screens like the S6.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2014, 12:19 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Why no Soft Keys on S3?

There wouldn't be a problem if it was possible to use Artist Control together with S3. Artist Control, despite its cheap quality and outdated touch screen technology, is still an amazing workflow enhancement thanks to Eucon features they introduced together with Pro Tools 10.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-11-2014, 07:40 AM
iirth iirth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 23
Default Re: Why no Soft Keys on S3?

The S3 does have built in transport controls, aside from the touch strips at the bottom edge. They're located in the global controls section.

This is pictured in the Quick Start Guide of the Venue 4.5 standalone software.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S3-TransportControls.jpg (34.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export Soft Keys Tower Studio Artist Series 4 02-19-2014 06:03 AM
C24 soft keys PT HD problems Jipi-sensei ICON & C|24 0 12-03-2013 05:09 AM
Colours on soft keys HansH Artist Series 6 09-26-2013 06:04 AM
Soft Keys marrap Artist Series 4 11-28-2011 08:17 AM
adding Soft Keys? stainless Artist Series 5 06-23-2010 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com