Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2014, 01:39 PM
phairphunk phairphunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 3
Default Channel Pad Not Working

A quick search didn't turn up anything, so I'll toss this out there for y'all.

I have a Mix Rack system and one of the input pads is not functioning at all - this is on mic inputs, and follows if I soft patch to a different strip, so I'm assuming it is a problem with the actual input card. Any tips other than a reseat of the card?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2014, 03:23 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: Channel Pad Not Working

Quote:
Originally Posted by phairphunk View Post
A quick search didn't turn up anything, so I'll toss this out there for y'all.

I have a Mix Rack system and one of the input pads is not functioning at all - this is on mic inputs, and follows if I soft patch to a different strip, so I'm assuming it is a problem with the actual input card. Any tips other than a reseat of the card?
If the channel is bad reseating won't help much. Send it in to get it fixed.
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GUI not working on channel strip? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 13 03-07-2017 02:44 AM
Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working Maulden7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-07-2013 01:46 AM
Reference channel in Sonnox not working. Bug? SD2 Post - Surround - Video 8 02-16-2010 05:01 AM
Channel name LED's not working boutwell ICON & C|24 3 04-04-2008 09:34 PM
ProjectMix channel strips not working joemusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 25 10-22-2007 01:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com