Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2013, 03:58 AM
Maulden7 Maulden7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: East Midlands - UK
Posts: 6
Default Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working

Hi - I'm very new (UK location) here, so please bear with me if I don't quite follow correct procedures.

I have a problem with a Digi 002 Rack unit.

Some years ago, a mate & myself purchased a new recording set up to enable us to record & mix our own original music as performed by a band of old school chums called Reunion 69 (I should add that we're all old & retired but have been playing together on & off since 1969 - for more - & a laugh - go on YouTube & enter "reunion69" in the search box - you will find a number of filmed performances as recorded, edited & mixed by ourselves)

I've entered the basic equipment list in my profile, but for ease it is as follows :-

Mac OS X
Pro Tools 8 version 8.01.1
Command 8
Digi 002 Rack
Mackie Onyx 800R pre amp

All this has been on long term loan, & when we recovered it all a few months ago, we discovered what appear to be problems with the Digi 002, & it is these that I am seeking some help with.

Put simply, the light on the optical input plug on the unit does not light up, so we cannot connect the Mackie pre amp. So, to get around this, at least a bit, we have connected both mic & guitar direct into the Digi 002 channel 1, & successfully recorded into the Mac. However, none of the other direct input channels on the Digi 002 work, & we cannot get anything to work on any input apart from number 1.

I should stress that the rest of the system works fine, & we have edited / mixed already recorded tracks with no problems, so it just seems to be the Digi 002 that is at fault.

It seems to me that we have a hardware problem with the Digi 002, & a trip to the nearest UK accredited repairer is required, but before doing this I just wanted to check if there was in fact a software issue that we should be looking for?

Any assistance / ideas would be very welcome & much appreciated.

Thanks - Dave M.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2013, 06:34 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maulden7 View Post
Hi - I'm very new (UK location) here, so please bear with me if I don't quite follow correct procedures.

I have a problem with a Digi 002 Rack unit.

Some years ago, a mate & myself purchased a new recording set up to enable us to record & mix our own original music as performed by a band of old school chums called Reunion 69 (I should add that we're all old & retired but have been playing together on & off since 1969 - for more - & a laugh - go on YouTube & enter "reunion69" in the search box - you will find a number of filmed performances as recorded, edited & mixed by ourselves)

I've entered the basic equipment list in my profile, but for ease it is as follows :-

Mac OS X
Pro Tools 8 version 8.01.1
Command 8
Digi 002 Rack
Mackie Onyx 800R pre amp

All this has been on long term loan, & when we recovered it all a few months ago, we discovered what appear to be problems with the Digi 002, & it is these that I am seeking some help with.

Put simply, the light on the optical input plug on the unit does not light up, so we cannot connect the Mackie pre amp. So, to get around this, at least a bit, we have connected both mic & guitar direct into the Digi 002 channel 1, & successfully recorded into the Mac. However, none of the other direct input channels on the Digi 002 work, & we cannot get anything to work on any input apart from number 1.

I should stress that the rest of the system works fine, & we have edited / mixed already recorded tracks with no problems, so it just seems to be the Digi 002 that is at fault.

It seems to me that we have a hardware problem with the Digi 002, & a trip to the nearest UK accredited repairer is required, but before doing this I just wanted to check if there was in fact a software issue that we should be looking for?

Any assistance / ideas would be very welcome & much appreciated.

Thanks - Dave M.
Dave you might try resetting all the IO in the preferences and deleting the prefs in PT. that's solved more than a few IO related issues. Clocking issues as far as witch unit is providing the clock might bear Ito it so I would look into that also.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2013, 07:40 AM
Maulden7 Maulden7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: East Midlands - UK
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working

Thanks very much Scott, I'll have a go at that & report back.

Thanks for any other thoughts?

Dave M.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2013, 09:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working

A few more things to consider; open Setup>Hardware and check to see if SPDIF=RCA and ADAT=Optical. In the IO setup>Input tab, you can try DEFAULT, or try adding paths manually(add 8 mono paths and then click the grid so they are assigned to inputs 9 thru 16, which correspond to the ADAT inputs). Makre sure your lightpipe "cable" is plugged all the way in at both ends(those plastic connections are crappy). Back on the Hardware page, set Clock source to Optical(if you DON'T do this, either the Mackie inputs won't work, or they will work with tons of clicks and pops from improper clocking).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2013, 01:53 AM
Maulden7 Maulden7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: East Midlands - UK
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working

Thanks Dave - in the I/O>Input I have reset everything to "default" & this does not seem to have done anything so I will try the manual process as you describe. I will also check the clock setting.

Everything seems to be plugged in ok & I can see that the cable from the Mackie is "live". Should the input socket on the Digi 002 not be lit (the output socket is)?

Much appreciated.

Dave M.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2013, 04:37 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working

I'll have to tear into my 003 today. I'm not positive if the ADAT in port is supposed to be lit or not. Being dark may be normal.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2013, 09:14 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
I'll have to tear into my 003 today. I'm not positive if the ADAT in port is supposed to be lit or not. Being dark may be normal.
Good question^^^. And, are the little plastic flaps covering the holes?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2013, 10:10 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
I'll have to tear into my 003 today. I'm not positive if the ADAT in port is supposed to be lit or not. Being dark may be normal.
Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Good question^^^. And, are the little plastic flaps covering the holes?

You would have to bump this and bring it to my attention.....

Dragging the desk out now. Bad back and all.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2013, 11:02 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working

As I suspected the ADAT Out lights up. The ADAT In remains dark. So that part is normal behavior.



Found 5 guitar pcks and a half bag of Cheetos back behind the desk. Well worth the effort.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2013, 02:48 AM
Maulden7 Maulden7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: East Midlands - UK
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working

Hey Scott - that's over & above the call of duty, but much appreciated, whatever I can eliminate from the queries is a big help.

Sorry that you didn't find any bank notes as well!

I'm gonna try & find a few free hours this week to crack this once & for all.

Great responses.

Dave M.

PS - all I can find behind my desk is a horrible tangle of wires!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mbox 3 channel 2 input quit working thescarecrow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-16-2012 10:43 AM
Input 2 on Digi Rack 002 not working capeside 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-07-2011 02:41 PM
Digi 002 MIDI Input isnt working DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-09-2010 12:03 PM
192 enclosed optical output seems dead! input working fine! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-05-2008 11:16 AM
ADAT Optical on DIGI 001 Not Working SpillingSounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-06-2003 07:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com