Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2013, 12:24 AM
Scruffy1012 Scruffy1012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 13
Default AAE's memory is running low. Please try to increase AAE's preferred size ?

An error message with AAE's memory is running low. Please try to increase AAE's preferred size ? (-9013) keeps showing up, i tried to search it on the search knowledge base and it just says the following :

Your search - AAE 9013 - did not match any documents.
No pages were found containing "AAE 9013" .

Suggestions:
Make sure all words are spelled correctly.
Try different keywords.
Try more general keywords.

Is it a computer issue? or is it easily fixable in the pro tools settings (and if so, how can i fix it)?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2013, 06:33 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: AAE's memory is running low. Please try to increase AAE's preferred size ?

Please don't get me wrong, but i think the only solution you have is increase your memory!

Describe your machine, how much ram you have, how big is your session?

Regards
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2013, 08:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: AAE's memory is running low. Please try to increase AAE's preferred size ?

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2013, 02:51 PM
Scruffy1012 Scruffy1012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: AAE's memory is running low. Please try to increase AAE's preferred size ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Bernardo View Post
Please don't get me wrong, but i think the only solution you have is increase your memory!

Describe your machine, how much ram you have, how big is your session?

Regards
Model : Macbook Pro
Processor 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Graphics Intel HD Graphics 4000 384 MB
Serial Number C02K509FF1G4
Software OS X 10.8.4 (12E55)
Pro Tools 11

Its 26 tracks at the moment.
I'm not using any hardware
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2013, 02:57 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: AAE's memory is running low. Please try to increase AAE's preferred size ?

Sample rate and bit depth?

Continuous files (live recording of a concert)?

Or just composing music?
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2013, 03:29 PM
Scruffy1012 Scruffy1012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: AAE's memory is running low. Please try to increase AAE's preferred size ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Bernardo View Post
Sample rate and bit depth?

Continuous files (live recording of a concert)?

Or just composing music?
It was originally tracked on a console, its not a concert, just a 4 piece band. I'm not sure how to find sample rate and bit depth of it.

Also, does anyone know how i can adjust the reverb on vocal tracks from the auxiliary, so the amounts of reverb on each track vary?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-16-2013, 03:36 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: AAE's memory is running low. Please try to increase AAE's preferred size ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scruffy1012 View Post
Also, does anyone know how i can adjust the reverb on vocal tracks from the auxiliary, so the amounts of reverb on each track vary?
Go to Setup / Session
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-16-2013, 03:43 PM
Scruffy1012 Scruffy1012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: AAE's memory is running low. Please try to increase AAE's preferred size ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Bernardo View Post
Go to Setup / Session
44.1khz and its 24bit. One last question, I'm not sure if i have all the plug-ins, i feel like im missing a few. I only have 1 reverb (dverb), 3 e.qs (channel, e.q. 3 1 band e.q.3 7 band), delay (mod delay/time adjuster), sci-fi modulation, lo-fi, recti-fi, sansamp PSA, Dither, Pow-r, Soundfield- Downmixer, mastermeter. I have the student version, so i'm not sure if thats it, or i'm just missing a bunch.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-16-2013, 03:53 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: AAE's memory is running low. Please try to increase AAE's preferred size ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scruffy1012 View Post
44.1khz and its 24bit. One last question, I'm not sure if i have all the plug-ins, i feel like im missing a few. I only have 1 reverb (dverb), 3 e.qs (channel, e.q. 3 1 band e.q.3 7 band), delay (mod delay/time adjuster), sci-fi modulation, lo-fi, recti-fi, sansamp PSA, Dither, Pow-r, Soundfield- Downmixer, mastermeter. I have the student version, so i'm not sure if thats it, or i'm just missing a bunch.
It seems everything!

It's weird you getting an memory error with that machine.

Are you with 11 or 10?

Is it is with 11, try this app - https://www.dropbox.com/s/75lksw2jl2...PT%20Prefs.zip

Clean all preferences and start again.

Regards,
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-16-2013, 04:35 PM
Scruffy1012 Scruffy1012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: AAE's memory is running low. Please try to increase AAE's preferred size ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Bernardo View Post
It seems everything!

It's weird you getting an memory error with that machine.

Are you with 11 or 10?

Is it is with 11, try this app - https://www.dropbox.com/s/75lksw2jl2...PT%20Prefs.zip

Clean all preferences and start again.

Regards,
Pro tools 11, it won't let me open the app. I downloaded it from the dropbox and tried opening it, but it opens then straight away closes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory increase skabuddah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-10-2010 07:05 AM
Change Preferred Memory For Pro Tools. JohG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-13-2010 07:56 PM
Why can't you increase the system memory? Bobby Peru Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-16-2006 12:36 PM
Increase memory allocation Critical Bill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-16-2004 09:45 PM
Preferred Memory reb3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-05-2001 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com