Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2013, 07:07 AM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Confused On upgrading to PT11 HD W/Non Avid HD Interface

I've been reading the forums, and I see that a lot of people are asking if you can use 11HD, without having to buy an Avid HD interface. I see that some people are saying that you can, providing that you already have a CPTK license. I currently do not have the money for one right now, and people are saying that Avid will be discontinuing that product.

I''m a little confused on that. What if I want to have the track count, and advanced metering options as PT11 HD, but I don't want an HD interface? I currently want something like a Focusrite with 28X28 in/out. Now if that has the proper drivers, and is compatible with Pro Tools (Sweetwater says it is) then is there any way I can buy a license to PTHD 11 without having the HD hardware? I'm just confused because I saw that Emcha Audio commented on another user asking a similar question. He said "The upgrading of the software is bound to the license, not the gear itself. My understanding anyways." So does that mean that even if I don't have a CPTK on my account, I can still use PT11 HD with a focusrite interface, since PT upgrading is bounded to the license, not the gear itself like they're saying?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2013, 07:17 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,607
Default Re: Confused On upgrading to PT11 HD W/Non Avid HD Interface

If one have PT 10 want to buy PT 11 HD whaynot if you pay the difference????
😄😡😀
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2013, 07:29 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: Confused On upgrading to PT11 HD W/Non Avid HD Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockguitarist1255 View Post
So does that mean that even if I don't have a CPTK on my account, I can still use PT11 HD with a focusrite interface, since PT upgrading is bounded to the license, not the gear itself like they're saying?
If you don't own a CPTK license, there is no official way to upgrade your PT to PT11HD.

You could buy a PT10HD iLok asset over eBay though and it'll behave like PT 10 + CPTK when using it with the Focusrite interface. And this PT10HD license you should be able to upgrade to PT11HD, but like I said, this isn't the official way and there's no guarantees.
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2013, 08:57 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Confused On upgrading to PT11 HD W/Non Avid HD Interface

I have a similar question and rather than start a new topic, hope I can jump in here and ask this....

It appears to me that I can do my upgrade, but I'm not 100% sure:

I own PT10HD (I think my HD upgrade path was from my Accel cards), and currently use a MOTU 828mk3 interface. If what I'm gathering is correct, I can upgrade to PT11HD (for $599) and continue to use my 828mk3 interface (keeping 256 voices, surround bussing, etc..).

Correct?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2013, 09:05 AM
actualsizeaudio actualsizeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 411
Default Re: Confused On upgrading to PT11 HD W/Non Avid HD Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer Dave View Post
I have a similar question and rather than start a new topic, hope I can jump in here and ask this....

It appears to me that I can do my upgrade, but I'm not 100% sure:

I own PT10HD (I think my HD upgrade path was from my Accel cards), and currently use a MOTU 828mk3 interface. If what I'm gathering is correct, I can upgrade to PT11HD (for $599) and continue to use my 828mk3 interface (keeping 256 voices, surround bussing, etc..).

Correct?
Seems like a yes to your question, though there is debate about wether or not you will be able to go to PT12HD or not.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2013, 09:06 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Confused On upgrading to PT11 HD W/Non Avid HD Interface

Since he is an HD owner, he shouldn't have problem regardless of what happens in future upgrades. And he can use HD11 with his MOTU unit.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2013, 09:12 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Confused On upgrading to PT11 HD W/Non Avid HD Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Since he is an HD owner, he shouldn't have problem regardless of what happens in future upgrades. And he can use HD11 with his MOTU unit.
Thanks guys, this is what I thought I was piecing together from the various bits I've gathered, but just wasn't sure. In essence current PT-HD asset owners are being "grandfathered in" I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2013, 09:22 AM
actualsizeaudio actualsizeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 411
Default Re: Confused On upgrading to PT11 HD W/Non Avid HD Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Since he is an HD owner, he shouldn't have problem regardless of what happens in future upgrades. And he can use HD11 with his MOTU unit.
That's what we are hoping, but we have not heard for sure. Clouding things are some things that got said last night in the 1hr webinar avid put on for us.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2013, 09:33 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Confused On upgrading to PT11 HD W/Non Avid HD Interface

Well, we already know that the HD11 software can be used without the hardware, just like before, otherwise why would they be offering it to CPTK users who don't have HD hardware?

And since he is a legitimate HD owner, even if they require hardware proof in the future, he is okay there as well.

So either way, he can definitely use HD11 with his MOTU.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-09-2013, 09:46 AM
actualsizeaudio actualsizeaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 411
Default Re: Confused On upgrading to PT11 HD W/Non Avid HD Interface

Well, let me paint a scenario, since I have both a CPTK license, AND a 10HD license tied to my Accel cards I still own.

11 is great, time to go to twelve. I'm asked for a hardware serial number, the serial number on my old legacy cards does not work because they are not compatible with 12.

I'm NOT saying that is going to happen, but they have not assured us that this won't happen. In fact, they hinted that it will go that way, at about 37 minutes into last night's presentation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from pt9 to pt11 and upgrading macbook pro daylomusic Pro Tools 11 0 12-20-2013 02:35 PM
Beginner with AVID need help :confused: DandD General Discussion 4 07-09-2012 11:15 AM
Upgrading interface without upgrading software? michaelkevin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-16-2008 09:37 PM
DAE cannot find audio interface (HELP) :confused: Davidwilson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-11-2008 06:18 AM
Confused About Avid Media Station PT Johnny2Laps Post - Surround - Video 42 07-05-2005 11:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com