Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2011, 03:39 PM
rapscallione rapscallione is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 5
Default 003 won't switch banks with arrow keys

So recently the arrow key functionality hasn't been working in one of our Digi 003 rooms. Normally, hitting the arrow keys left/right switches the banks, but now it does a quick flip and then reverts back to whatever bank it was previously on, all within a second. Setting it to nudge has it work for up to 8 nudges, where it'll then revert back to the original 8 banks.

Clicking on the actual tracks in the mix/edit window will flip the banks and keep them there, so that's the workaround we've been having to use but it's rather tedious. The other two 003 consoles don't have this problem, and searching didn't bring up much. Anybody have this problem before/ know of any solutions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2011, 06:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: 003 won't switch banks with arrow keys

What version of Pro Tools? PT9 has an issue that has yet to be solved(lucky for me, I don't NEED the faders so much).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2011, 04:11 PM
rapscallione rapscallione is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: 003 won't switch banks with arrow keys

It's PT8, I ended up switching out the 003 for another, newer 003 rack and the same problem keeps happening, so it must be a software problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2011, 10:33 AM
Pete Seizure Pete Seizure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: 003 won't switch banks with arrow keys

Have you found a fix for this? I've recently started having exactly the same issue.

I'm assuming it's a software setting but have no idea where to even begin looking.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2011, 05:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: 003 won't switch banks with arrow keys

Quote:
Originally Posted by rapscallione View Post
It's PT8, I ended up switching out the 003 for another, newer 003 rack and the same problem keeps happening, so it must be a software problem.
WHAT??? The rack has no faders and bank button so how can it possibly have the same issue?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2011, 05:58 PM
Pete Seizure Pete Seizure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: 003 won't switch banks with arrow keys

I got my arrow keys to start responding properly. Don't know what worked because I did a few things but basically, went into Utility mode, ran a few diagnostics, then deleted the Digidesign databases and Pro Tools preferences, emptied my trash can, and finally zapped PRAM.

Restarted, fired up Pro Tools and everything is better then ever.

I'm running Pro Tools 8.0.4.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2011, 06:41 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: 003 won't switch banks with arrow keys

I am having the same issue. I made note of it in this thread.
I tried trashing prefs and the database but still no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2011, 06:31 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: 003 won't switch banks with arrow keys

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Seizure View Post
I got my arrow keys to start responding properly. Don't know what worked because I did a few things but basically, went into Utility mode, ran a few diagnostics, then deleted the Digidesign databases and Pro Tools preferences, emptied my trash can, and finally zapped PRAM.

Restarted, fired up Pro Tools and everything is better then ever.

I'm running Pro Tools 8.0.4.
Is this still working for you?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2011, 07:07 AM
Pete Seizure Pete Seizure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: 003 won't switch banks with arrow keys

It is. In your other post did you say that you were using PT9?

I'm on 8.0.4 so it might be a different issue.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-24-2012, 09:28 PM
Knivez Knivez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New Lenox
Posts: 1
Default FIX !!! 003 won't switch banks with arrow keys

Ok, I know this post is over a year old , but I wanted to post a fix for this issue incase anyone else found this thread as I did, The problem occurs when your midi device (keyboard) and your digi are trying to control the same thing. For this instance , im using the M-Audio Oxygen 49 and a digi 003. Heres the fix, Open pro tools, in the top menu, select setup, then select peripherals, select the tab "midi controllers" and set all the "type" fields to none, and kablamo !! You're done, This is what worked for me , hope it helps
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pressed some keys now shortcut keys wont work (T,R to zoom etc) Falcon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 06-11-2016 10:49 AM
Short Cut Keys to switch between tracks Halorecordings macOS 2 07-28-2011 06:54 AM
moving cursor using arrow keys jordya 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-14-2010 05:08 PM
Edit window - right/left arrow keys - bizarre behavior Londoner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-05-2010 05:47 AM
Arrow keys do not work in the Import Audio Dialogue window MrPeter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-27-2008 02:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com