Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2010, 04:09 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Need help with kontakt & PT

I´m new to kontakt and I was trying to raise the volume (midi volume) in protools to get mor out of kontakt but if I raise it to max (127) the kontakt volume goes up but not more than 50% - why is max (127) in protools not max volume in Kontakt?

thx
pete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2010, 07:50 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Need help with kontakt & PT

__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2010, 11:31 AM
joji joji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 125
Default Re: Need help with kontakt & PT

I am not positive but I had the sam eissue. if you go to your preferences in Kontakt there is a setting that say volume -6db or 0. pick 0. also if you look at contact. 127 midi is zero in Kontact then there is another 12db of headroom. what i do is assign the channel to a separate output in Kontakt and then raise that first so I have plenty of gain then i can automate and control via midi the volume

hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2010, 12:09 PM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: Need help with kontakt & PT

it was -6
I try that thx
but whats a bit scary is that my mixes I have already done now probably sound different because kontakt is louder? I´m in the middle of mixing a album...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT presets from kontakt 4 not opening in kontakt 5 table17 Virtual Instruments 0 02-06-2012 12:13 PM
OT: Kontakt 4, 8.0.1, W7... mykhal c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-11-2009 11:43 AM
Kontakt 2 Stand Alone vs RTAS, Kontakt vs Giga ryan de topanga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 05-17-2005 06:36 AM
Anyone using Kontakt with LE? mannikin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-29-2005 09:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com