Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-06-2010, 07:21 PM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 245
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Could one or more of you guys send me a session with media that reproduces this problem?

If you can make a session that has the minimum contents to reproduce the problem that would be ideal. If the session and content is going to be very large, I can provide a DigiDelivery address to send it to.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-07-2010, 02:18 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Question Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Same problem here, reinstalled os and PT, still using the canopus ADVC 100, thought it might be that, but seems like guys with the advc 110 also experiencing same thing. After a restart sesion opens fine with canopus on, but if I close that sesion open another sesion, with or without video, close that and then open the previous sesion with a movie file, PT gets to "reactivating sends" sits there for a couple of secs, and unexpectantly quits.
Have not tried the work around, switching the canopus off, will try that and let you guys know.
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-07-2010, 06:49 AM
blank blank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 68
Talking Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Brown View Post
Could one or more of you guys send me a session with media that reproduces this problem?

If you can make a session that has the minimum contents to reproduce the problem that would be ideal. If the session and content is going to be very large, I can provide a DigiDelivery address to send it to.

Thanks
Every session I have with a dv files should crash once on 15 openings minimum.

I can send you one but seriously just plug a canopus and use a session with a dv visual in and you're on imho.

send me a pm if you still want a session, I'll be glad to provide one, I have tons of it

best
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-07-2010, 04:22 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

We've looked into this and it appears to be an Apple issue that they're already tracking.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-07-2010, 04:59 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 504
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Silly question, if it's an Apple issue why does the problem arise when ProTools is updated?

Should I still bother to submit crash logs?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-07-2010, 07:08 PM
stustan stustan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 68
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

I also have the exact problem but I have a different work around that is 100% effective. Instead of bothering with the Canopus Box which is out of easy reach, I rename the pix folder by adding an X to its name. PT 8.0.3 LE then opens perfectly with the relink window informing me it cannot find pix. I then relink to the renamed folder and all is well. The next time I need to boot the session I rename the folder again, usually back to the original name and go through the above steps.

My pix folder's name then flip flops between Pix Folder and XPix Folder

I have the unexpected quit on opening about 50% of the time, after the quit is when I rename the Pix Folder

I hope this makes sense, please post if I am not clear.

Last edited by stustan; 01-07-2010 at 07:13 PM. Reason: Clarity
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-07-2010, 08:37 PM
blank blank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 68
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by laki View Post
Silly question, if it's an Apple issue why does the problem arise when ProTools is updated?
I also want an anwser to that question.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-07-2010, 08:54 PM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 245
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Hi,

We can now reproduce this bug in our test lab. We're still investigating what is going with this bug and are trying to narrow down the root cause of the issue.

It looks like there is some combination of changes that were made in Pro Tools 8.0.3 and updates to the Apple QuickTime software that introduced this issue.

I'm glad to see there are several workarounds for this problem, albeit not particularly nice ones.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-10-2010, 04:56 AM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 504
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Brown View Post
Hi,

We can now reproduce this bug in our test lab. We're still investigating what is going with this bug and are trying to narrow down the root cause of the issue.

It looks like there is some combination of changes that were made in Pro Tools 8.0.3 and updates to the Apple QuickTime software that introduced this issue.

I'm glad to see there are several workarounds for this problem, albeit not particularly nice ones.
Thanks Bob. I look forward to the fix.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-10-2010, 06:30 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

I am so glad I saw this thread a few days ago - it kept me from bugging out on an ADR session the other day - where re-opening the last session would crash 8.0.3 / 10.5.8 on a Harpertown.

It happened to me every time until I turned the Canopus ADVC110 off, open session, Canopus back on. Real drag.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com