Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:39 PM
msawitzke msawitzke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Default Any way to get MIDI pane to line up with Edit pane?

Hey guys,

Posted this in the Native section, but applies here too. I've been trying out the nested MIDI pane. I'd like the MIDI pane ruler to always line up with the Edit pane rule. It gets confusing when they're not aligned. It doesn't matter when I'm just looking at the MIDI window, but when I'm visually referencing audio tracks while in the nest MIDI pane it is easy to be editing the wrong bar, etc.

Any thoughts?

Thanks!

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2009, 10:54 PM
msawitzke msawitzke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: Any way to get MIDI pane to line up with Edit pane?

bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2009, 06:09 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 520
Default Re: Any way to get MIDI pane to line up with Edit pane?

+1

There should be a type of "Center indent." where the pane sticks a little when lined up with the edit pane.
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2009, 11:59 AM
msawitzke msawitzke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: Any way to get MIDI pane to line up with Edit pane?

Absolutely...they're too independent right now. When the nested pane is being used it'd be great to have an option to have the grids line up and even have the zoom functions synced up...maybe in the future, eh?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why no 003 preference pane? soundboy35 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-21-2010 03:54 PM
Notes Pane Ozman MIDI 1 09-25-2009 01:27 PM
missing pane rossi56 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-09-2009 06:20 AM
Any way to get MIDI pane to line up with Edit pane? msawitzke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-02-2009 05:31 PM
missing pane rossi56 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-11-2007 11:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com