Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2006, 06:25 PM
elv1s1sal1ve elv1s1sal1ve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 79
Default Editing questions

I'm missing a couple of concepts in my research through my books, manuals and video tutorial. I am working with a session that includes both MIDI and audio regions. Her are my questions:

1) Is there a way to clear an entire passage of all tracks and have the passage after the clear automatically snap to the end of the passage prior to the clear?

2) Is there a way to grab multiple tracks and move them together if I highlight them?

3) Will converting MIDI tracks to audio tracks benefit me from a CPU perspective, and if so, what is the most efficient method to do this?

Thanks.
__________________
Gateway 7510GX, AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.39 GHz, Windows XP Pro, PTLE 7.3.1.123, MBox, 1 GB RAM, external Seagate 150 GB HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2006, 06:45 PM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: Editing questions

I'm not sure what number 1 means, and I don't work with Midi, but...
Quote:
2) Is there a way to grab multiple tracks and move them together if I highlight them?
Yes.... highlight the tracks you want to move and move them. Simple.

Broken down? Ok. Highlight a track, Hold down Shift, click (or double click) another track (double click highlight's that full track.) Repeat with each track you want. Then set your mouse to Grabber and move them.... brilliance, I know.
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2006, 07:00 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Editing questions

#1: You're looking to put Pro Tools into "Shuffle" edit mode. Covered briefly on page 246 of the Reference Guide (and elsewhere).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2006, 07:04 PM
elv1s1sal1ve elv1s1sal1ve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 79
Default Re: Editing questions

Quote:
Yes.... highlight the tracks you want to move and move them. Simple.
Well, let me clarify a bit. I understand how to move individual tracks. That's not my question. I am working with 24 tracks that I need to move TOGETHER to save time. I attempted to highlight all the tracks I wanted to move and use the grabber tool, but it didn't work. Maybe the fact that it's a mix of MIDI and audio is causing the issue?
__________________
Gateway 7510GX, AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.39 GHz, Windows XP Pro, PTLE 7.3.1.123, MBox, 1 GB RAM, external Seagate 150 GB HD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2006, 07:06 PM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: Editing questions

Ohhhh, well specify, man! Again, I don't work with MIDI, so now I wouldn't know if that's why you can't move them all back.
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2006, 08:09 PM
Kurdt Kurdt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 116
Default Re: Editing questions

[QUOTE]
Quote:
Maybe the fact that it's a mix of MIDI and audio is causing the issue?
You should be able to move both audio and midi regions together. If they are all the same selection time and length, using the time grabber should do the trick. If selecting different regions on different tracks at different times and not wanting to select the time in between those regions, try the Object Grabber.

It should work...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2006, 06:33 AM
Camilo Toledo Camilo Toledo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wash. D.C. / Maryland
Posts: 1,910
Default Re: Editing questions


Honestly man, Elvis is alive but in another dimention.

As for number 3.

Yes, you will benefit greatly from converting midi tracks to audio tracks, only if you don't have one of those super fast, 64 bit X2, 4800 mhz, 2gb ram computers that can handle a heavy CPU load.

Why, simply because you can BTD each midi track to audio already as you want it, thus avoiding using plug ins and your CPU hungry virtual synths.
__________________
Camilo Toledo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2006, 07:11 PM
elv1s1sal1ve elv1s1sal1ve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 79
Default Re: Editing questions

Quote:
#1: You're looking to put Pro Tools into "Shuffle" edit mode. Covered briefly on page 246 of the Reference Guide (and elsewhere).
THAT's what I was trying to remember. Thanks spkguitar! I kept thinking slip mode for some reason. Guess I was up too late and my brain a little fuzzy.
__________________
Gateway 7510GX, AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.39 GHz, Windows XP Pro, PTLE 7.3.1.123, MBox, 1 GB RAM, external Seagate 150 GB HD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-2006, 07:27 AM
elv1s1sal1ve elv1s1sal1ve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 79
Default Re: Editing questions

Quote:

As for number 3.

Yes, you will benefit greatly from converting midi tracks to audio tracks, only if you don't have one of those super fast, 64 bit X2, 4800 mhz, 2gb ram computers that can handle a heavy CPU load.

Why, simply because you can BTD each midi track to audio already as you want it, thus avoiding using plug ins and your CPU hungry virtual synths.
Is there a quick, more efficient way other than just recording a MIDI track to a new audio track in realtime?
__________________
Gateway 7510GX, AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.39 GHz, Windows XP Pro, PTLE 7.3.1.123, MBox, 1 GB RAM, external Seagate 150 GB HD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2006, 07:29 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Editing questions

Quote:
Is there a quick, more efficient way other than just recording a MIDI track to a new audio track in realtime?
No.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two editing questions about PT 10 Jurek macOS 6 01-02-2012 07:48 AM
Two Editing Questions.... 100grit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-19-2005 10:32 PM
editing questions sauna-l Tips & Tricks 4 03-19-2004 07:09 PM
Editing Questions Chris Coleman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-23-2003 12:14 AM
Editing Questions... Prophetico 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-13-2002 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com