Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2006, 07:52 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,476
Default unable to reacquire the hardware! \"MDW\" The cause

Hi,

I just can't fix this problem, everytime i adjust something in the playback engine! i have to force quit pro tools and reboot.

when i try to leave the playback engine it says...

"pro tools is unable to reacquire the hardware because it is in use by another application. please quit other application and hit ok, if the hardware cannot be aquired please press quit"

There is no other apps running and i have trashed everthing i can think of... all digi prefs and trashed coreaudio driver and AMS prefs!!!

currently i can't bounce to disk and this problem isn't helping me to resolve that problem!! first mastering session in 7 great start!!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
  #2  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:48 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,476
Default Re: pro tools is unable to reacquire the hardware!



Massenburg design works?

yes, as soon as i remove this from the session, i can happily make changes in the playback engine without having the error message and having to quit pro tools!!

totally repeatable!

I have the latest version 1.4.0 oops!!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
  #3  
Old 01-18-2006, 03:20 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: pro tools is unable to reacquire the hardware!

Couldn't reproduce here with MDW EQ v1.4. Is that the specific Plug-In you were using?
__________________
  #4  
Old 01-18-2006, 04:04 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,476
Default Re: pro tools is unable to reacquire the hardware!

Quote:
Couldn't reproduce here with MDW EQ v1.4. Is that the specific Plug-In you were using?
Hi,

Yes it was 1.4 and 3-4 people tested this and found the same thing!?...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#941033


Just tested myself again with 7.1cs3 and its still doing it.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
  #5  
Old 01-23-2006, 06:09 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: pro tools is unable to reacquire the hardware!

Continued here
__________________
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to reacquire hardware mwconn@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-22-2019 06:50 AM
Unable to reacquire hardware and DAE error 6117. Please help TheSmackPanda Pro Tools 10 2 06-16-2015 02:02 PM
Exiting playback engine! PT unable to reacquire hardware crizdee Pro Tools 10 1 12-17-2011 03:28 AM
"...unable To Reacquire Hardware..." Help, please!! Rooster777 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-27-2008 12:10 PM
Unable to reacquire hardware.... Mark Tandy Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 06-07-2001 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com