Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2005, 11:27 AM
DeltaBeats DeltaBeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 19
Default help problem with mute buttons

hello people !

i got a problem with my mute buttens ,

when I open a project with some channels muted and hit the play ,those muted channels will also play , I then have to unmute and mute them again and when i'm lucky they mute(for real) it's irritating the F#@K out of me
'my 002 rack with protools 6.4 was running great for 1/2 a year now and i didn't change anything and it's not connected to the net.

can anybody help me with this ? I still have servicepack 1 installed so this can't be the problem

thanks

a audio junky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2005, 12:38 PM
millicent frndly millicent frndly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 251
Default Re: help problem with mute buttons

It seems people have been having this problem but it's usually when they're working w/ automation. I'm in the middle of tracking my bands first album and I hope when I start automating I don't run into this same problem. (sorry I'm no help, I have no fix... so this reply will serve as a bump)

chris
__________________
Digi 001/WinXP Home
A7N8X Dlx
AMD 2500+ Barton
1024mb DDR PC3200
Maxtor 40gb System and 60gb Audio drives
www.millicentfriendly.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2005, 01:37 PM
DeltaBeats DeltaBeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 19
Default Re: help problem with mute buttons

mmm i do work with automation but not on the channels that have the mute problem

strange thing is, it came out of nowere this week !!

thanx anyways

the audiojunk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2005, 06:26 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: help problem with mute buttons

I dont have this problem but when I load in a session from another computer that has this problem then I get it. Go figure that one out

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mute / Solo buttons... ALL on or OFF RonInLA12 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-04-2013 11:51 AM
Mute buttons refuse to stay on...? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-19-2008 01:56 PM
MUTE AND SOLO Buttons are LOCKED! Joseph87099 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-13-2008 05:01 PM
Sole & Mute buttons Kon Alexiou Tips & Tricks 4 04-27-2007 05:00 AM
mute and solo buttons linked up! ijnad51 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-02-2005 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com