Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2016, 09:50 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 724
Default Can't enter ticks in 12.5.2

I just installed 12.5.2 and am experiencing something I've never seen before. When I try to enter a value in the Ticks field of the counter, it doesn't take. It just remains at 000.

Also, if I select the Bars in the counter and hit the "." (period) key, it will jump back and forth between the Bars and Beats, but never goes to the Ticks.

Is there some option that I need to change to make it work like normal?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2016, 12:00 AM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 724
Default Re: Can't enter ticks in 12.5.2

I did some poking around and I found that it has to do with hiding ticks and milliseconds in the big counter. If I hide ticks and milliseconds on the big counter, then I can't enter them from the keyboard. Ugh. I don't like that way of working. I use the big counter as a display for the musicians, but I like to be able to access ticks for myself. Has anyone else found a workaround for this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2016, 08:12 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,680
Default Re: Can't enter ticks in 12.5.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1m1 View Post
I did some poking around and I found that it has to do with hiding ticks and milliseconds in the big counter. If I hide ticks and milliseconds on the big counter, then I can't enter them from the keyboard. Ugh. I don't like that way of working. I use the big counter as a display for the musicians, but I like to be able to access ticks for myself. Has anyone else found a workaround for this?
i hear this .. and suggested that PT has more than one configurable Display ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug : Return/Enter Key working as Enter Key in PT HD12.5 Maverick and El Capitan AMIEL Pro Tools 12 0 05-17-2016 01:47 PM
viewing ticks mentonium 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-21-2007 02:51 AM
Ticks vs. samples gastrocnemius 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-31-2006 04:07 PM
Can't enter memory locations with "enter " key? bhooligan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-06-2005 01:42 PM
Digital Ticks winter20 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-27-2002 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com