Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2016, 04:36 AM
hallenser hallenser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Halle / Germany
Posts: 2
Default protoolsfirst.exe visual studio runtime error R6250

Dear community,

my name is Chris and this is my initial post, so let me give a "hello" first.

I have the following issue:

I am running Pro Tools first on a laptop Hewlett Packard Compaq 15-s120ng (K9U52EA#ABD) with 4GB RAM, OS is Win 8.1. Drivers and Win-Updates are all up to date.

So I created the avid account and the ilok account, and i downloaded and registered PTF. After I installed Pro Tools First, during the start of the programm when it comes to "Signing in your Avid account" the program crashes:

"Runtime error! R6025 - pure virtual function call"

I surfed the web and tried the "Run as an administrator" option. No chance, still the same error. I cleaned my laptop with CCleaner, the error is still there. I installed the latest Visual Studio c++ runtime. Error still exists.

Does anybody have a hint for me?

Thanks so much,
Hallenser
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2016, 12:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,531
Default Re: protoolsfirst.exe visual studio runtime error R6250

Hello Hallenser,

Welcome to the Community

Quote:
"Signing in your Avid account" the program crashes:
Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling PT|F?

Disabling windows firewall is a start.

Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2016, 03:44 PM
hallenser hallenser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Halle / Germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: protoolsfirst.exe visual studio runtime error R6250

Hi,
thanks a lot for your reply. I switched off windows firewall. PTF has been re-installed.

Unfortunately that also didnt work, the error is still the same.


Best,
Hallenser
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library. Runtime Error!. C:\program files..Pro Tools.exe moonwalker2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-05-2012 10:55 PM
Visual c++ Runtime Error,DFH? bobrob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-29-2009 09:26 AM
Visual C++ Runtime Error belialtheunholy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-23-2007 09:06 PM
Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library Runtime Error OSR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-26-2006 05:40 PM
Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library Runtime Error OSR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-16-2005 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com