Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2016, 06:54 AM
Richardif Richardif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Westwood, NJ
Posts: 2
Default Error No Disk in Drive

I recently installed ProTools First in a Win 10 Pro PC. When I cold boot, I always get the error attached, which is "There is no disk in the drive, please insert a disk to drive D:" I click "continue" to get rid of that box. How do I fix this?
PTF seems to be working, except it did required that I install Quicktime.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Avid Boot Error.pdf (151.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2016, 08:09 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: Error No Disk in Drive

Hello Richardif,

Quote:
I recently installed ProTools First in a Win 10 Pro PC. When I cold boot,
Pro Tools First is not yet qualified for Windows 10,I suggest you subscribe to this FAQ for updates.

Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Drive error and Disk buffer?? Studio 930 Storage Subsystems 1 12-30-2009 11:51 AM
'No disk in drive' error... xeetstreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-04-2004 07:33 AM
Protools LE 5.3.1 error: insert a disk in drive? arb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-04-2003 02:43 PM
Protools LE 5.3.1 error: insert a disk in drive? arb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-26-2003 11:36 PM
DAE error -9060 & -9073 "disk frag or too slow" with new LaCie FireWire Drive! mikerica101996 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-19-2003 08:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com