Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2016, 07:15 AM
HaccasDave HaccasDave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Default "UserData" is not an audio playback volume?

Hi

I am a noob so sorry if this question is answered elsewhere (but I have searched in the forums and on the internet)...

I have just installed ProTools First and want to use it with my Scarlett 2i2. However, whenever I try to create a project - from a template or otherwise - I get this error message:

"UserData" is not an audio playback volume

I have no idea what it means and can't find a way to fix it. Any help or pointers would be really appreciated.

Thanks,

Dave

PS I am running Windows 10 and have just updated to the beta Focusrite 3.2 drivers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2016, 07:42 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,475
Default Re: "UserData" is not an audio playback volume?

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaccasDave View Post
Hi

I am a noob so sorry if this question is answered elsewhere (but I have searched in the forums and on the internet)...

I have just installed ProTools First and want to use it with my Scarlett 2i2. However, whenever I try to create a project - from a template or otherwise - I get this error message:

"UserData" is not an audio playback volume

I have no idea what it means and can't find a way to fix it. Any help or pointers would be really appreciated.

Thanks,

Dave

PS I am running Windows 10 and have just updated to the beta Focusrite 3.2 drivers

Hi,

When you create a new session, create a new folder on your hard drive to save the session to. it sounds like its defaulted to this userdata folder which isn't usable as an audio drive etc.

So create a new folder called Pro Tools Sessions then inside this folder create a new folder for each song you create. this should work.

let us know if this doesn't work.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2016, 10:10 AM
HaccasDave HaccasDave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: "UserData" is not an audio playback volume?

Thanks Chris,

Yes, that makes sense - but I don't see where to set the folder for the project / session to be created in.

I'm feeling particularly stupid at the minute - perhaps I need to read some docs or watch some tutorials??

Suggestions welcomed.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2016, 10:27 AM
Ormond Ormond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Bernardino, CA USA
Posts: 279
Default Re: "UserData" is not an audio playback volume?

I don't think you can save a PT1st session to a drive. Don't they only get stored in AVID's Cloud?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Data/Offline is not an audio playback volume" mfhorn63 Pro Tools | First Discussion 0 09-28-2015 01:19 PM
"Lacie" not an audio playback volume FireJoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-20-2010 09:19 AM
8.0.3 giving "not an audio playback volume" error on hot swappable drives only coolseethie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 07-09-2010 09:55 AM
"WIN7" is not an audio playback volume. govols1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-05-2010 09:27 AM
After PTLE reinstall my hard drive "is not an audio playback volume" spudnik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-11-2003 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com