Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2015, 10:52 AM
Dagg Dagg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 18
Default PT First audio problems

Hi

I installed First on Windows 7 64bit, 4G RAM, Core Duo 2.6 (2009 iMac) and PT First crashes all the time. It doesn't allow me to play with more than 1-2 instrument channels, when I try to program or play instrument I can hear only glitches and scratches instead of sounds. I tried ASIO4ALL driver but somehow PT doesn't recognize it, then I installed Realtek Win 7 64bit audio driver but there is no better situation. Finally, when I close PT window temporarily, it doesn't allow me to re-open it again.

Can you recommend to me some system audio driver that could be better suited. Besides, can I use PT 12 with Intel core duo.

Thanks

Last edited by Dagg; 12-28-2015 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2015, 01:01 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: PT First audio problems

Hello Dagg,

Quote:
I tried ASIO4ALL driver but somehow PT doesn't recognize it,
After installing ASIO4All, hold the N key down immediately after launching until the Playback Engine window opens to select your device.

Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2015, 05:46 AM
Dagg Dagg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 18
Default Re: PT First audio problems

Thanks RS, it works now (i tweaked comp according to AVID advices). Using 4 instrument (Xpand2) channels occupy approx 10% of processing power.

Since First works on my Intel Core Duo 2.6 (2009 iMac), can I buy/hire and use Protools 12? It says that min. requirement is i5, but for First min. requirement is said to be Core Duo 2.6 64bit. Aren't those two programs of same architecture. I mean, enabling for example 7 channels and 7 plugs should occupy same prosessing resources on PT 12 and PT First. Or...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2015, 09:58 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: PT First audio problems

Hi Dagg,

Pro Tools First has a simplified set of preferences than Pro Tools 12. IMHO does a lower systems requirements, it's best if you would meet the minimum atleast when running the program, Also take note that Pro Tools 12 requires an iLok 2 for authorization. Hope this helps.


RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big audio problems when film and audio is burned to dvd. abes Post - Surround - Video 5 10-13-2011 11:46 AM
New here, having some audio problems? rift 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-06-2011 06:05 AM
Audio problems with Mac Pro Da' Cono Men 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 09-07-2006 05:02 PM
Midi Problems While using Audio media 3 with Logic audio 4.7 styfly MIDI 0 06-02-2001 07:10 AM
Digi 001 with Logic Audio - MIDI & Audio problems - please help! Paul Alexander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 37 02-25-2001 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com