Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 11-15-2009, 08:49 PM
CplusE2 CplusE2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help Slaving Logic Studio to Pro Tools

Thank you again for making it clear to me. I know it seem like your repeating yourself.. Just wanted to say thank you...
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 11-17-2009, 10:02 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 445
Default Re: Help Slaving Logic Studio to Pro Tools

Everything is fine to me. But when I turned on 'transmit MMC" in logic and sync, I can't play in logic!Help!
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 11-18-2009, 10:22 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,531
Default Re: Help Slaving Logic Studio to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
Everything is fine to me. But when I turned on 'transmit MMC" in logic and sync, I can't play in logic!Help!
This is not enough info to be able to help you. You need to give us details about the exact steps you're using and the results you're seeing. Saying 'I can't play in Logic' doesn't mean much.

Are you using my or docrics instructions or mine? How do you have everything configured? The details are important, as they will help us identify where things are going wrong.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 11-18-2009, 10:56 PM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 658
Default Re: Help Slaving Logic Studio to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
Everything is fine to me. But when I turned on 'transmit MMC" in logic and sync, I can't play in logic!Help!
If you put on the sync button in the Logic transport section it waits for MTC, you can't hit "play" then. There is an alternative setting in the logic sync options called "automatic". If activated Logic detects incoming MTC automatically but the transport section can be used for Logic only playback as well. Was that your problem?

Kind regards

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac Pro 2008, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 12, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 05-08-2014, 08:35 AM
HSLand HSLand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 72
Default Re: Help Slaving Logic Studio to Pro Tools

This is a pretty old thread but it's got good info in it.

I'm using the IAC buss to sync Logic to PT. If I'm slaving Logic to PT via MTC and MMC, and I want to use Logic for midi strictly, will I still need to enable an audio driver in Logic so it can keep time and prevent drifting?

Earlier in the thread someone said after the MTC message, wordclock takes over and is what actually keeps a stable playback time. I've got all audio drivers in Logic disabled, but if I need to to get a more accurate sync and playback speed, I will.

So far I've discovered that I need to leave a bar in the beginning of the sequence so the MTC sync can play catch up. Even so, Logic is still behind by a very small amount as mentioned earlier. I guess I can make that up in the Logic settings.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 le, logic pro 9 and studio one pro barry1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2010 05:38 AM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 10:55 AM
Pro Tools LE after Logic Studio PT fan002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-25-2007 04:44 PM
Slaving Logic off Pro tools through rewire Paul Maunder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-07-2004 10:37 AM
I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic????????? Jules ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 37 12-07-2000 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com