Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2011, 03:08 AM
bobmasa bobmasa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: rome
Posts: 12
Default PT 10 - mbox 3 pro problem with lion

hey, with my mbox 3 pro with pro tools 10 and Osx Lion the keys speaker select do not work I have to change the monitor speakers from the internal mixer, if the detachment firewire keys instead of work,do you think the drivers are not fully updated to lion?
thanks bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2011, 11:53 AM
fakewater7 fakewater7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT 10 - mbox 3 pro problem with lion

I totally agree. Same thing happening with me. I've uninstalled and reinstalled the drivers to no avail. Trashed mbox prefs and everything. Please advise if anything changes for you or if anyone finds a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2011, 08:40 PM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: PT 10 - mbox 3 pro problem with lion

Dealing with said issues as well. Here are my symptoms:

Mono button not responding. But mono can be activated through control panel, which in turn causes the mono LED to light up on the physical box.

Speaker switch button won't cycle through output sets. Yet when different speakers are selected in the control panel, the corresponding LED color lights up on the box.

Multiple Mbox pro icons appear in the midi window of the Audio Midi Setup. I forgot wether a new one appears each time I launch pro tools or each time I turn on the Mac.

The control panel is set up properly to where the buttons should be working. For giggles I installed the Mbox Pro on my Internet use,Windows XP hard drive of my PC. The Mbox Pro worked fine. All buttons functioned correctly. So I am also under the impression that it's a driver issue with OS Lion.
Also, the box is working correctly in stand alone modes, which is how I'm using it now: ADDA mode connected via S/PDF to my 003R.
The Mbox Pro actually sounds very good and I hope they come out with updated drivers. They haven't fixed the headphone problem that some other people are having and its been acknowledged for several months. So I don't know if we will see a fix for this anytime soon either.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2011, 08:15 PM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: PT 10 - mbox 3 pro problem with lion

Anyone using an Mbox Pro with Lion and NOT having these problems?
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2011, 10:41 PM
Demigrind Demigrind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 19
Default Re: PT 10 - mbox 3 pro problem with lion

My Mbox 3 Pro mono button has not worked since I installed Lion. Worked perfectly in Snow Leopard.
__________________
3.06 GHz Intel Core Duo iMac, 8 Gig RAM, MBOX3 Pro with Pro Tools 9.0.6 Mac OS 10.7.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2011, 08:45 PM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: PT 10 - mbox 3 pro problem with lion

Thank you very much for your input Demigrind. Hoping that Avid can provide updated drivers soon.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2011, 09:59 PM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: PT 10 - mbox 3 pro problem with lion

There may be good news for the folks with this problem. A fellow member was told by Avid that the problem is a known issue and that they hope to have a fix in an update.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313432
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2012, 03:26 AM
bobmasa bobmasa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: rome
Posts: 12
Angry Re: PT 10 - mbox 3 pro problem with lion

Salve PT10 con Mbox 3 pro e Lion, la scheda perde il segnale ogni tanto
devo spengerla e riaccenderla.
succede anche a voi?
i drivers sono ancora fermi al 17 agosto 2011 e sono beta.
qualche idea?
grazie bob
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-03-2012, 09:33 AM
bobmasa bobmasa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: rome
Posts: 12
Exclamation Re: PT 10 - mbox 3 pro problem with lion

Hi, often my mbox 3 Pro firewire signal loses
I switch off and back on the card.
happens to you?
the drivers are still stuck at 17 August 2011 and are beta.
any ideas?
thanks bob
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-03-2012, 04:19 PM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: PT 10 - mbox 3 pro problem with lion

I've only had connection problems due to the included FireWire 800 to 400 adapter coming loose if I move my iMac. A one piece 9pin to 6pin cable solved this.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 driver problem(I think?), pro tools 10, Mountain Lion jjnapp macOS 0 02-15-2013 09:01 AM
Lion to SL drive problem colinmansfield macOS 4 03-27-2012 06:46 AM
MBOX 2/PT 10.1/LION no sound problem charvin macOS 1 03-20-2012 07:25 PM
Anyone else having a problem with CEDAR DNS One and Lion? jmp Post - Surround - Video 4 10-27-2011 02:43 PM
Black Lion MBox and MBox 2 mods vocalvoodoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-13-2006 07:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com