Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2012, 04:10 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,680
Default Avid_Air Instruments AAX 64bit Too Please and ...

Avid_Air Instruments AAX 64bit Too Please and ... the ability to allot memory to them so we can stop getting the memory low warning / restart PT message when using STRIKE ... strike uses 30% of my processing power for one instance ... i hope the new AAX / 64bit versions will run cleaner ... i know my 8-core 2.8 harpertown is getting long in the tooth but I am hoping that it will survive the first round of Pro Tools 64bit ... it runs great with Logic 64bit ..

cheers

john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2012, 04:12 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Avid_Air Instruments AAX 64bit Too Please and ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
Avid_Air Instruments AAX 64bit Too Please and ... the ability to allot memory to them so we can stop getting the memory low warning / restart PT message when using STRIKE ... strike uses 30% of my processing power for one instance ... i hope the new AAX / 64bit versions will run cleaner ... i know my 8-core 2.8 harpertown is getting long in the tooth but I am hoping that it will survive the first round of Pro Tools 64bit ... it runs great with Logic 64bit ..

cheers

john
Even if the Air Instruments go AAX, they won't be 64 bit until Pro Tools goes 64 bit.

At this point, all of the AAX plugs we've been getting from Avid are no more than boondoggles. We won't see any real performance difference until Pro Tools itself gets out of the 32 bit environment.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2012, 04:33 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Yep. The more I think about it, the more I think we may not see and avid VI's go AAX until PT11. Really there's not much point. Unless they're ported to run AAX DSP. But are any of them TDM?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2012, 04:59 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Avid_Air Instruments AAX 64bit Too Please and ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
Yep. The more I think about it, the more I think we may not see and avid VI's go AAX until PT11. Really there's not much point. Unless they're ported to run AAX DSP. But are any of them TDM?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I don't recall any AIR VIs ever being TDM. Loading samples onto a TDM or HDX card would destroy voice count.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2012, 05:07 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: Avid_Air Instruments AAX 64bit Too Please and ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
Yep. The more I think about it, the more I think we may not see and avid VI's go AAX until PT11. Really there's not much point.
↑ What he said. ↑

There's no use porting over AAX VI's until PT is 64-bit. It would be quite the waste of resources and time. I'd rather they allot the time and resources to the complete 64-bit move and bug fixes.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2012, 05:10 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Avid_Air Instruments AAX 64bit Too Please and ...

from:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/t...Pro-Tools-10-2

Quote:
PTSW-159702 Some AAX VI plug-ins do not have MIDI Nodes.
just something I noticed in the list
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2012, 05:36 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
I don't recall any AIR VIs ever being TDM. Loading samples onto a TDM or HDX card would destroy voice count.
Yeah. I didn't think so. IMO an AAX DSP VI is the only reason to move a VI to AAX for pro tools 10. But I didn't think there had ever been a VI that ran on a TDM. But I've never had a TDM system. Just wanted to make sure.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2012, 01:43 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: Avid_Air Instruments AAX 64bit Too Please and ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
Yeah. I didn't think so. IMO an AAX DSP VI is the only reason to move a VI to AAX for pro tools 10. But I didn't think there had ever been a VI that ran on a TDM.
There was a very small few back in the day, but it just didn't catch on for many reasons. It makes no sense to make a DSP VI. Voices, size etc just wouldn't be viable. Then there's streaming samples. A sample based DSP VI would still need it's sample library streaming from disk, so there's really no advantage.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Air instruments expansion pack $299 7 instruments!!!! crizdee Virtual Instruments 156 10-30-2013 03:10 PM
Native Instruments - xfer fee for instruments? YYR123 Virtual Instruments 3 10-13-2013 04:47 PM
R E A L L Y - P I S S E D - O F - A B O U T - T H E - L A C K - O F - 64bit - PT 9 Aerny macOS 25 06-06-2011 03:44 PM
about PT9 on w7 64bit ericyang1215 Windows 2 06-03-2011 02:45 AM
E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit? Steve_Brown Pro Tools 9 107 01-06-2011 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com