Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2012, 02:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default no clip indicators on recording tracks

Hey folks, I may be a bit late on this, but I noticed today(while testing mic preamps) that no matter how overloaded an input is, the red never lights up on a PT audio track. PT10 HD on Windows with 003(actually 10.1.2).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2012, 02:31 PM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 495
Default Re: no clip indicators on recording tracks

Yes some of us have recreated this on our HDX/PT 10HD systems as well. I am writing this on an iPad so I really cannot post a link to that thread. The conclusion was that the clipping is seen on our I/Os (Omni, HD, 192), but not on the audio tracks in PT.

And I assume you have 003 with PT 10 + CPTK? Not HD? If that is the case can you verify that the LEDs on the 003 do show clipping? That would then indicate that the problem is in PT code...
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 5.1, 8-Core Xeon 2.93GHz, 24 GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, HDX2, PT2018 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 Quad Satellites (v9.x) 2x HD I/Os, 1x Omni HD I/O, C|24 Control Surface
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2018 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2012, 02:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: no clip indicators on recording tracks

I see. I do see the meters on the hardware so its more of a curiosity, than an issue
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2012, 02:41 PM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 495
Default Re: no clip indicators on recording tracks

As I thought...

AVID can you please look at this? I know that we shoud and most of us probably do stick to the "yellow is the new red" rule, but still it is beneficial if some clipping does occour that this is reflected in the audio track as well.

Thank you for any feedback on this.
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 5.1, 8-Core Xeon 2.93GHz, 24 GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, HDX2, PT2018 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 Quad Satellites (v9.x) 2x HD I/Os, 1x Omni HD I/O, C|24 Control Surface
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2018 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2012, 03:32 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: no clip indicators on recording tracks

This is logged.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2012, 06:02 PM
jcatkdog jcatkdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1
Default Re: no clip indicators on recording tracks

Does anyone know if this was ever resolved?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2012, 06:15 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: no clip indicators on recording tracks

Still a known issue.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip indicators in edit window P_J Pro Tools 11 4 10-17-2013 05:40 PM
LED Clip Indicators - Different in PT8 than PT7.1? bugnut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-12-2011 04:05 AM
Scribble strip clip indicators?? SteveBorne ICON & C|24 4 10-12-2006 07:27 PM
clip indicators without distortion? glamfolk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-25-2002 04:01 PM
clip indicators Guruman Tips & Tricks 2 04-16-2002 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com