Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 06-21-2010, 10:49 AM
PTcomposer PTcomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 59
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Woo hoo! Glad this is fixed. I do DV out with a ADS Pyro AV box and was having the same issues, similar system!

And I get to import track colors too?! Wow. Christmas came early.
__________________
Greg Nicolett, Film and TV Composer
www.gregnicolett.com
------------------------------------------------
Pro Tools LE v8.03 Digi 002r w/ DV Toolkit 2 Mac Pro 2.26 gHZ 12 GB RAM Snow Leopard 10.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 06-21-2010, 12:00 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,526
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by redj View Post
Thanks Avid for the update !

But thereʼs already a mistake...

For me, this bug happened by two ways :

The first one is now resolved (opening a session).

But the second one is not : when I remove video from firewire (deselect Video Out Firewire) PT crash ! But only if video track is offline. If video track is online, it works. Strange.

Does anyone can confirm this bug ?
Can you tell me which FireWire video box you're using?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 06-22-2010, 06:43 AM
TommyT TommyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles CA.
Posts: 287
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyT View Post
Damn,,, you're right, Bug confirmed here...
Guess we should change the Thread name to 8.03 Big Bug & 8.04 Smaller Bug :) ....

PTHD3 8.04 OSX 10.5.8 / 2.8-8core 10GB Ram All Plug-ins but w/o Waves
Im using the Canopus ADVC100 FW400 Plugged into the back of my Mac Pro Tower
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 06-22-2010, 07:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,526
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyT View Post
Im using the Canopus ADVC100 FW400 Plugged into the back of my Mac Pro Tower
Ok, thanks for the report - we've been able to repro this and are looking into a fix. Not sure whose end it's on yet - us or Apple, but we should be able to determine that shortly and I'll reply when I know more.

For now make sure to keep the video online when enabling/disabling video out FireWire (stating the obvious, yes..!).
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 06-22-2010, 08:56 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

amazing
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 09-02-2010, 03:06 PM
urbansteve urbansteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 10
Thumbs down Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...-quick workaround

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
8.0.4 fixes this, and an update for LE and M-Powered is coming shortly.
Um, no it doesn't. Upgraded to 8.0.4 and still have to disconnect the FW from ADVC110 when opening sessions saved with video playing out FW port. Can anyone confirm that they got it right it 8.1?
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 10-04-2010, 01:09 PM
redcootie redcootie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Nope, I installed 8.1 and my Canopus advc-100 still gives me an interminable wheel of death unless I turn it off before opening a session with video online.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com