Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2010, 09:49 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Opening mixed LE Sessions in HD

I hope I'm doing something wrong

I mixed 5 Songs on my LE system and tried to open those mixes in the studio on my HD3... not enough voices..!! with 128 voices on 4 chips

so how can I properly convert this mix into HD without having to change each plugin into RTAS? now its mixed RTAS and TDm and it takes to much system power like this

I just want to open the Session with all RTAS plugs on it - is that possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2010, 10:56 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Opening mixed LE Sessions in HD

Do you have any stareo tracks the you can use mono for? If the left and right chabs don't cntain diferent info you can probibly consolodate and save some voices. I'm not understanding how you got TDM plugs on an le mix without opening it in HD?
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2010, 12:40 PM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: Opening mixed LE Sessions in HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by browniespeaks View Post
Do you have any stareo tracks the you can use mono for? If the left and right chabs don't cntain diferent info you can probibly consolodate and save some voices. I'm not understanding how you got TDM plugs on an le mix without opening it in HD?
I'm opening a LE session in HD - in the LE session of course only rtas but as soon as I move to HD all rtas plugs turn into tdm plugins and thats kinda weird... I'd prefer to have them in RTAS in HD as well
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2010, 11:35 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Opening mixed LE Sessions in HD

You can nove the tdm vars of the plugs into the unused plugs folder to prevent them from loading. I would make a sub directory in the plugs folder stick them there so you can put them back quickly for other sessions.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2010, 01:11 PM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: Opening mixed LE Sessions in HD

ok that sounds interesting... how can I find out which one is rtas and which one is tdm? are there always 2 plugs of each plugin in the plugins folder? rtas and tdm version?

thx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2010, 01:39 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Opening mixed LE Sessions in HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter99 View Post
now its mixed RTAS and TDm and it takes to much system power like this
Do you have your TDM/RTAS in any particular order? Use RTAS/s first then switch to TDM if you need them, only later in the inserts. IOW, if you order them TDM, RTAS, RTAS, TDM,RTAS.. you use WAY more voices than you need to. ff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2010, 01:59 PM
edadema edadema is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 364
Default Re: Opening mixed LE Sessions in HD

None of the previous post are right
Just go to your PT Prefereces and Click "Processing Tab" and Check
"open unresorced TDM plug ins as RTAS"

That is it now when you open a LE session that uses all RTAS plug ins and open on a TDM system it will open as many as it can using TDM then the rest will be RTAS.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-29-2010, 02:36 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Opening mixed LE Sessions in HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by edadema View Post
None of the previous post are right
Just go to your PT Prefereces and Click "Processing Tab" and Check
"open unresorced TDM plug ins as RTAS"

That is it now when you open a LE session that uses all RTAS plug ins and open on a TDM system it will open as many as it can using TDM then the rest will be RTAS.
Its ok, you are new.. Your brilliant suggestion makes the assumption that the OP is on your version of PT. Most folks are not. Can't tell with the OP, and that is another good reason to post those details with the question.
My suggestion merely helps the OP use less voices, which seems to be his original dilemma. If you understood the process (and the original question) you would not be so hasty to judge "right or wrong". ff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-30-2010, 12:38 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: Opening mixed LE Sessions in HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by edadema View Post
None of the previous post are right
Just go to your PT Prefereces and Click "Processing Tab" and Check
"open unresorced TDM plug ins as RTAS"

That is it now when you open a LE session that uses all RTAS plug ins and open on a TDM system it will open as many as it can using TDM then the rest will be RTAS.

ahhh.. that seems to be IT

thx
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-30-2010, 11:35 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: Opening mixed LE Sessions in HD

I'm on PT 8.0.4 and there is no tab called "open unresorced TDM plug ins as RTAS"....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Business Question About Working On Mixed Sessions GamerGee General Discussion 4 01-31-2010 03:40 AM
distortion when opening a session in LE that was mixed on TDM Lane McGiboney Post - Surround - Video 2 09-11-2008 03:24 PM
distortion when opening a session mixed on TDM Lane McGiboney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-09-2008 07:26 PM
mixed file types in sessions AE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2006 09:30 AM
Opening NT Sessions Jim Morris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-11-2000 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com