Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #341  
Old 03-21-2010, 08:00 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

I wonder who came up with that.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #342  
Old 03-22-2010, 05:38 AM
littlesicily littlesicily is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 227
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mason00 View Post
3/22/10 $49 USD upgrade from Structure 1.0 to Structure 1.1
...also 25ghosts hasn't spoken about Structure problems lately? I think we'll all be satisfied next week.
Where will this be available? Digi-Store or Retailer or both? Download or hard copy or both??? Thx for any insight.
Reply With Quote
  #343  
Old 03-22-2010, 08:00 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mason00 View Post
3/22/10 $49 USD upgrade from Structure 1.0 to Structure 1.1
...also 25ghosts hasn't spoken about Structure problems lately? I think we'll all be satisfied next week.
I guess this was wishful thinking then? It would be better to confine comments to fact, even if you are trying to be helpful.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #344  
Old 03-22-2010, 08:23 AM
RaySoul RaySoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 823
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Guys this is not hard......You give existing Structure owners the option of downloading the updated plugin code for free.

Those that want or desire the new content should be able to purchase it and the new disks at the upgrade price.
Perfect.

Oh, and filosofem, nice sig.
__________________
"I'm not really HoboSoul™, but I play him at the DUC..."
Mac Pro 12Core 3.46G (5.1) | 64G Ram OSX 10.11.6 | PTHDN/OMNI/Apogee Duet(non Avid) 10.3.6 / 11.3.1

Need mixes, mastering, guitar, keyboard or bass parts added to your tracks? Need custom songs/music written and produced for special occasions? Check out The Soundz Shop. Great work by pros with multi-platinum experience at excellent prices...
Reply With Quote
  #345  
Old 03-22-2010, 09:14 AM
Mason00 Mason00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 645
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thin ice View Post
I guess this was wishful thinking then? It would be better to confine comments to fact, even if you are trying to be helpful.
Blame AVID for this latest screw up on the web. 3/22/10 was the release day. Some have already purchased, downloaded and installed the PTIEP:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...72#post1576972

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noiselab View Post
The d/l page is still there (as of 8:30am PDT today) but only if you paid for the Transfuser upgrade.

Link to image of PTIEP D/L Window -- cleaned up to anonymize my web screen to some degree...
http://home.comcast.net/~noise.lab/PTIEP/PTIEP-DL-Window.gif

At least AVID is making the content available for those who used the upgrade link when it was available. I had to wonder what was going to happen once my payment cleared a week or so ago...

I'm hoping to load everything up later this morning and see how things look/behave.

NL

BTW: It took just over 11 hours to d/l the nearly 34GB of files for the Mac version with my Comcast connection (typically a 7.7mbps connection).
http://home.comcast.net/~noise.lab/PTIEP/PTIEP-DL-Window.gif ...It's alive..sort of...
__________________
(PT12.4- Win7Pro - mboxpro3 -Axiom25- Maschine)

Reply With Quote
  #346  
Old 03-22-2010, 09:41 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

I did find this post that suggests the upgrade would be path available, but nothing official.

http://airusersblog.squarespace.com/forum/post/1000462
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #347  
Old 03-22-2010, 10:19 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 520
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

The new Structure download is only available for mac with the content. No separate installer.

No free lunch, even though the original lunch didn't taste very good...

Looks to me like pony up or shut up. This was always the digi way since 91. Looks like it always will be...

Rubi
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #348  
Old 03-22-2010, 12:16 PM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 320
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

What about Structure LE ... ? Is there an update without buying the whole pack ?
Reply With Quote
  #349  
Old 03-26-2010, 02:37 PM
littlesicily littlesicily is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 227
Unhappy downloading structure

having major problems downloading structure 1.1
first there were no links on the avid site, now the links are up but after downloading parts 1&2, links 3-5 have fatal errors. been on hold for digi-tech support for 30 minutes and counting.
Reply With Quote
  #350  
Old 05-04-2010, 05:19 PM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,217
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
Yeah, 10 months and we got an update. But no changes as AFAICS.
One change though which I immediately noticed was that they changed the actual window of Structure(They made it about 10 pixels taller so that it is now too big and thus covering the Midi Node display window. It does open in PT 8.0.3 without that yellow screen.

One good thing Structure did for me while displaying that yellow screen in 102 was that it brought my attention to something YELLOW. Yellowtools independence. Thanks "Digidesign Is Avid"

Structure 103 "Midi Node Stealth Feature"
Hey 25ghosts,
How are you finding Yellowtools?
Is working okay in rtas?
Would like hear your thoughts.
Thanks Jay

Apologies for being off-topic here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure | Wonder if digi ever tried it's Browser 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-27-2009 10:50 AM
Structure 1.0.2 Digi ? byeric Virtual Instruments 0 04-13-2008 08:39 AM
Structure Goliath Digi or VST version johnsimmons Virtual Instruments 2 02-06-2008 12:28 AM
structure discount...hmmm thank you digi nossnevs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2007 07:22 PM
Structure Upgrade: I've been ripped off!!!!! HELP Digi CS!!! RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-16-2007 11:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com