Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2009, 02:28 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Grid line/meter change question...

Hey guys...



When I change the meter to say, 3/4 time from the default 4/4 time, the grid lines appear to stay set as 4/4 time, which makes working in 3/4 time more difficult than it needs to be. Is this just the way it is in PT(7.3), or is there a setting to make the grid lines adhere to whatever meter one sets?




thanks, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2009, 02:44 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,599
Default Re: Grid line/meter change question...

Sometimes you have to change the grid value before it will show properly. Like switch grid to "1 bar" and back to "1/4 note." Zoom level can make a difference in how it shows up, too.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2018.x HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2009, 06:50 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Grid line/meter change question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Sometimes you have to change the grid value before it will show properly. Like switch grid to "1 bar" and back to "1/4 note." Zoom level can make a difference in how it shows up, too.



That didn't work, but thanks for the reply, David. I'll work around it if I have to, but I'm hoping Digi may have an answer for me.



thanks, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2009, 07:37 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Grid line/meter change question...

Hi Roy

The redraw of Barlines following a Meter Change is automatic. Try deleting the DAE and Pro Tools Preferences.

Start Menu > My Computer > Local Disk(C:) or correct hard drive (click "show the contents of this drive" if the files aren't displayed) > Program Files > Common Files > Digidesign > DAE > Right-click on the DAE Prefs folder and delete.

Start Menu > My Computer > Local Disk(C:) > Documents and Settings > "Your user folder" > Application Data > Right-click on the Digidesign folder and delete. (If the Application Data folder is not showing: Tools Menu > Folder Options > View Tab > Select "Show Hidden Files and Folders" > Click Apply and OK.)

Reboot.



Regards.



filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2009, 10:25 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Grid line/meter change question...

That was it......... thanks so much, filosofem.......much appreciated.


-Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Meter Levels Don't Change tyler23 Pro Tools 9 2 08-07-2011 04:15 PM
Grid bar line every 2 bars? starburst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-07-2010 10:07 AM
meter bar won't change tocor123 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-07-2010 09:46 PM
Markers the same when I change Meter??? kfoody Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-29-2008 11:00 PM
Grid Line Issues Alwaysfinlost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-04-2006 05:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com