Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-13-2014, 06:13 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,798
Default Re: PTLE8 digitranslator

But keep in mind you will still need an Ilok 2 to hold your licenses, even if you don't use 11. It's a bundled 11/10 license, and needs to be put on an Ilok 2. The old blue Ilok won't work (you can move any old licenses from the old blue one to the new Ilok 2).
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-14-2014, 05:31 AM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Re: PTLE8 digitranslator

Sigh. The spending never ends. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-14-2014, 01:53 PM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Re: PTLE8 digitranslator

Can't seem to find an answer to this anywhere. If I upgrade from PT8LE to PT 10, will I have to reinstall plugins like Autotune, Battery 3 etc or do they update automatically? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-14-2014, 02:47 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,798
Default Re: PTLE8 digitranslator

It will vary for each manufacturer. In some cases it may require a paid update or upgrade to a newer version.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-14-2014, 03:02 PM
shacke shacke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 86
Default Re: PTLE8 digitranslator

Thanks nst7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
first mac pro to ptle8.3 redchair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-14-2011 09:12 AM
Using PTLE8 without 11R? aaron.ferrer Eleven Rack 1 10-05-2011 04:47 PM
MCU Pro and PTLE8... help! cwhite771 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2009 07:29 AM
10.5.7 and PTLE8? Overlord of the Undertone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-01-2009 11:50 PM
PTLE8 and Mac Pro? kastadyne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-24-2008 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com