Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2017, 06:56 PM
paulisdead paulisdead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 12
Default Transferring ADAT tapes with MBox Pro

I have a collection of older recordings on ADAT multi-track tapes that I would like back-up onto my PC.

Currently I own a MBox Pro which (as most of you know) is lacking the ADAT inputs. The ADAT recorder I plan to use (Alesis ADAT-XT20) has 8 RCA analogue outputs and a ADAT in/out. My questions are:

1) Is there a way to record 8 channels in using the MBox Pro?

2) If installed an ADAT card into my PC or some other ADAT to USB device, what are my options here? This would be a once off use, so I don't want to invest too much.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2017, 07:35 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,201
Default Re: Transferring ADAT tapes with MBox Pro

Why not just pay somebody to transfer the tapes for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulisdead View Post
I have a collection of older recordings on ADAT multi-track tapes that I would like back-up onto my PC.

Currently I own a MBox Pro which (as most of you know) is lacking the ADAT inputs. The ADAT recorder I plan to use (Alesis ADAT-XT20) has 8 RCA analogue outputs and a ADAT in/out. My questions are:

1) Is there a way to record 8 channels in using the MBox Pro?
The Mbox Pro is a 8 input interface but 2 of those inputs are S/PDIF, so no, not any way to do 8 at once in this case. You can always do multiple passes and transfer a subset of the tracks each time, which is what you will do if you don't want to spend any real money on this.

Quote:
2) If installed an ADAT card into my PC or some other ADAT to USB device, what are my options here? This would be a once off use, so I don't want to invest too much.
Card like one of the different RME cards with ADAT, sure, and you'll be spending ~$600-$900 to do this depending on the card you select. But then you'll end up with something that it sounds like you wont' be using as a main interface. If buying hardware I would look for an interface with ADAT support to just replace the aging MBox 3 Pro. But you'll need to know what connectivity your PC has (and it's time hopefully get off Firewire).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2017, 08:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,899
Default Re: Transferring ADAT tapes with MBox Pro

I'm with Darryl on this one. Mbox is just not the right tool for the job Since you are using firewire right now, you might think about moving from the Mbox to a used 003rack. I suspect you will never regret having more IO
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2017, 04:15 PM
justDoug justDoug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: Transferring ADAT tapes with MBox Pro

You're signature says you also have a Digi003R. That'll do it...!

Sent from my ASUS ZenFone 2E using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transferring DA38 tapes HSLand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-04-2017 08:28 AM
Help with transferring ADAT tapes to PT - clock issues? gleiter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-25-2008 04:17 PM
2 tapes, 1 Adat keny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-19-2002 12:22 AM
Good source for ADAT tapes Gingley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-01-2002 02:15 PM
sync 3 adat tapes 24 trks to 001 how to??? gung ho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-02-2000 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com