Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2012, 02:56 PM
Digi Superstar Digi Superstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Zoom Bug Is Back in 10.0.1

Just when I was starting to feel good about R" and "T" my first session with 10.0.1 and it crashed it
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2012, 03:12 PM
zion zion is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,075
Thumbs up Re: Zoom Bug Is Back in 10.0.1

Working fine here. Even @ a 32 sample buffer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2012, 04:44 PM
Digi Superstar Digi Superstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: Zoom Bug Is Back in 10.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by zion View Post
Working fine here. Even @ a 32 sample buffer
It is when you push the limits a little. Got Video and VI's going.
But I'm glad it works for you at a 32 buffer.

It used to do it when I would have a lot of auto tune. Which eats up memory. So it must be a memory issue. So maybe the bug never went away. Just been a while since I pushed Pro Tools a little

I got like 6 VIs going and that is pushing it for Pro Tools. Sad really
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2012, 06:07 PM
zion zion is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,075
Default Re: Zoom Bug Is Back in 10.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digi Superstar View Post
It is when you push the limits a little. Got Video and VI's going.
But I'm glad it works for you at a 32 buffer.

It used to do it when I would have a lot of auto tune. Which eats up memory. So it must be a memory issue. So maybe the bug never went away. Just been a while since I pushed Pro Tools a little

I got like 6 VIs going and that is pushing it for Pro Tools. Sad really
I'll try and push it and see if i can confirm it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost my Zoom & Zoom preset buttons nwrstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-07-2012 07:28 PM
The zoom/record/zoom back bug... fishkarma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-19-2010 08:11 AM
PT 8.01cs1 / zoom in-out bug is back !!! Aquarius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-20-2010 12:22 AM
Zoom Toggle don't remember horizontal zoom Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2006 05:30 AM
Digital feed back on play back after Bounce drew88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-12-2005 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com