Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2003, 02:33 PM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Can\'t see the Digi in the Audio/Midi setup

For some reason, the Digi002r doesn't show up when I scan my devices doing a midi setup. I have no idea why. I've even uninstalled PTLE and it's STILL not there. When I do a scan, all I get is a unit with a red ? thru it. It can't find my Digi... so that means I can't set up the Controller that I have.

If I press keys on my controller, the midi lights on the Digi light up. But outside of that, nothing Midi works. Reason won't see my controller because the DIGI isn't even detected. I don't get it.

Oh, and when I reinstalled PTLE, I uninstalled the old, and removed all the proper pref's, DAE, etc. I'm pretty sure I got everything.

Jason
__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2003, 02:44 PM
Stage Stage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 247
Default Re: Can\'t see the Digi in the Audio/Midi setup

did you recently install 6.1.1 or .2?

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2003, 05:51 PM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Re: Can\'t see the Digi in the Audio/Midi setup

I was running 6.1.1 then accidentally deleted the Digi 002r from the A/M set up. The reason I was playing around w/ A/M setup in the first place was because for some reason, my Controller wasn't working w/ PTLE or Reason. So, in going to the A/M setup I saw my 002r hooked up to my controller, but then this other ? mark one. So, I thought I'd start over and delete them all. I could never figure out how to get the 002r back! So, I uninstalled PTLE and reinstalled it. STILL, it's not there. I don't get it.

Jason
__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2003, 09:27 PM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Re: Can\'t see the Digi in the Audio/Midi setup

I updated to 6.1.1 and that fixed the problem. I guess when I deleted the 002r from my setup, I assumed it would show back up when I reinstalled, but it didn't. Makes me wonder if I missed a pref somewhere. But thank god updating to 6.1.1 fixed it. Now my midi is working like a charm. Reason here I come!

J
__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline oliarnalds MIDI 17 10-23-2016 11:13 PM
Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup xxicjoy MIDI 69 08-02-2013 09:40 PM
Not Recognising Digi 002 in Audio Midi Setup Calum M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-20-2009 12:20 PM
How To Uninstall Digi 002 From My Audio Midi Setup? monogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-31-2008 09:01 AM
AUDIO MIDI SETUP AND DIGI 002 ISSUES: HELP!!! giuliano gullotti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-10-2005 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com