Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2018, 12:07 PM
57chevy 57chevy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1
Default 888 - 16 as stand alone

I understand that the 888 / 16 can work in stand alone mode
Is it possible to change the sample rate to 48 kHz
There are no jumpers in it like in the 24 bit version
Thnkx for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2018, 02:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,866
Default Re: 888 - 16 as stand alone

How can you use it "stand-alone" when its only connection is the old Digilink? I'd buy a new interface that serves your needs over fussing with a 20-year-old box
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2018, 07:27 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,351
Default Re: 888 - 16 as stand alone

The 888/24 could work as an ADC with Analogue in, AES out... in this config there was no need for a digilink connection. As the OP said, there were jumpers inside to set it to either 48 or 44.1 kHz. I believe there was also a way to use it as a standalone DAC, but haven’t tried it myself.

AFAIK the 16 bit 888 models did not do standalone, but I have never had both versions opened up side by side to compare.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2019, 11:14 AM
makinworks makinworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: 888 - 16 as stand alone

I have a pci 9600 mac running os9 if you have the card and the in hardware for sale i woukd love to get this old tdm peak bias siftware working and my old v3 avid files to protools via omf tool as well as convert them into new EDL for updated conform. V11 doesn't handle v3 files! That's why you must use older systems. Just be cause its new doesnt mean it will fix everything better.
Remember you always lose something upon upgrade.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
192 as stand alone JonMitchell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 12-14-2005 11:02 PM
What does DAW stand for? mdotbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 01-15-2005 07:29 AM
OT: what does Vox stand for? Booyah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-30-2003 06:54 AM
take a stand 70bit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 06-23-2003 04:36 PM
192 stand alone? Scanners Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-13-2003 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com