Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2002, 09:40 AM
jfk-studio jfk-studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7
Default Plugin count

HI
I have a question. I´m considering to buy a mixcore card and i wonder where i can find info about how many plugins you can use on each dsp-chip. I´m interested about digis own plugins and focusrite d2,d3, ampfarm, reverb-one, lexiverb and others. If anyone know please help me

Thanks in advance
Fredrik
jfk-studio@swipnet.se
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2002, 09:49 AM
SteveSZ SteveSZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Sterling Heights, MI, USA
Posts: 119
Default Re: Plugin count

The best reference I've seen on chip usage is in the ProTools manual. Other than that I believe there are some old posts on this site that reference chip usage pretty thorougly. I would use a search to access some of those.

Good luck 'cos it won't be a short answer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2002, 09:51 AM
peteri peteri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London, London, U.K
Posts: 479
Default Re: Plugin count

Some of these can be found under the specs page of the plugin details (www.digidesign.com then pro-music, plugin finder).

As mentioned above - the Digi ones are described in the manual, which you can also get from the site.

To help you on your way, if all you have is a mix core:

Mix engine - one chip,
Mixer - atleast one chip.

Therefore you have 4 chips at most for plugins

Reverb 1 one whole dsp chip per instance.
Ampfarm one whole dsp chip per instance (this sucks).
Lexiverb - I'm away from my mac, but I seem to remember 2 per chip - this is certainly the case with Megaverb (TC Works).

If you want to email me a list - if I've got them I'll start a session and note them all down for you.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2002, 01:19 AM
guessi guessi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 70
Default Re: Plugin count

what I can add is "MH channel strip": 6 instances per chip
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2002, 08:26 AM
AEW AEW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 879
Default Re: Plugin count

You'll also use up chip power if you go 5.1 surround.
Auto-tune takes up one chip per track, as does echo-farm.

Mix3 looks good.

Nick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide/Count Plugin z1221 Virtual Instruments 2 12-12-2013 04:18 PM
HD vs Mix System plugin count Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-28-2007 05:16 PM
Confused about plugin count on PT HD Kristain Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-02-2005 06:08 PM
Plugin Count at 96kh....help please psus15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-07-2004 09:42 AM
Mbox Plugin count Larryboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-21-2002 06:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com