Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2005, 08:56 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Waves TUNE & vocal bundle

Waves showed a new vocal tuning plugin at AES - brilliant!

They have figured out and mastered a superior workflow for vocal tuning.

The plug is rtas for protools (there will not be a tdm version)

The workflow is an order of magnitude superior to autotune 4. I was blown away. And it sounds great too (but that's expected).

The bar keeps rising.

The vocal bundle will include the vocal doubler, ren de-ess, a new plug that will de-breath a vocal, Tune and I can't recall the exact bundle. Pricing wasn't known by the engineer doing my demo. I'm going to a session at 10am that's about vocal bundle and GTR -- I'll post a followup tomorrow night.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2005, 12:18 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Waves TUNE & vocal bundle

Quote:
The plug is rtas for protools (there will not be a tdm version)

I am very happy Digi finally is supporting RTAS on aux tracks and master faders but I wonder if this is going to become a trend for new plug-ins.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2005, 06:41 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Waves TUNE & vocal bundle

Jason,

An engineer at waves told me that it was a "technical limitation" that prevented them from doing a tdm version. Something to do with 32-bit floating point -- I didn't pursue this - I just accepted if the designer wanted to focus on a killer rtas application, then great.

On a related note, I attended a white paper presentation from Gannon Kashiwa from Digi on the 48-bit mixer technology -- nothing we haven't heard before or know and this data has been published, but it's nice to see Digi stepping up and trying to explain the mixer to the masses who still believe there's a flaw in the summing. During the Q&A I asked some questions about how the mixer routes TDM plugs vs. rtas - and an interesting piece of information surfaced that I didn't know: RTAS and TDM plugins are not identical. Huh? yes - rtas and tdm require different code due to how the computers calculate the dsp (floating point vs. fixed). I was assured that yes, most programmers will do their best to make the performance comparable, but no guarantees about audio processing or quality (we were discussing how the tdm mixer hands off the signal to rtas and back - that's why this came up). I was also asking about why some developers charge more for tdm vs. rtas -- and the answer is partly because they can, and the other answer - there is significant engineering differences (I was not aware that the difference was as dramatic).

So - waves making a RTAS only plug for "technical reasons" makes a lot of sense -- and considering the non-real time nature of a vocal tuning plug, lack of tdm is meaningless (and the plug's latency is estimated to be about 3000 samples).

I'll report more after the morning session.

jr
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2005, 09:35 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Waves TUNE & vocal bundle

Tune uses ReWire for location info.. so I believe that's why it has to be an RTAS plug-in.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:00 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Waves TUNE & vocal bundle

A few notes re: TUNE

1. it uses rewire to talk to the plug... it will require an empty aux, then instanciate a rewire plug, then leave it alone -- then open the TUNE plug where you want it.

2. it has 32 NAMED undos. That is, the undos have named descriptors in a pull down menu.

3. an "auto vibrato creator" feature -- can be enabled for any note or region. many parameters - with lots of control (speed up, slow down, range, size, etc...)

4. MIDI export. Yes -- after all tuning is complete, you can export your mono audio track as MIDI, complete with pitch bend, etc... have a midi instrument double your vocal.

5. no need to automate any parameters, since the parameters are saved with each note/region. (if you constrain to a key or scale, the notes or region associated with the selection get the parameter set to it) - so no need to write scale or key automation. Also, since you can set the entire track to "0" correction, then correct as needed, no need to continually write "bypass" auto data.

6. Vocal bundle will consist of:
* Tune
* DeBreath
* Renaissance Channel
* Renaissance DeEsser
* Doubler

I can't say enough about the new Tune plug. Definitely the new standard in vocal tuning for workflow integrated into PT.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2005, 09:54 PM
George Ware George Ware is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: El Paso Tx
Posts: 224
Default Re: Waves TUNE & vocal bundle

Quote:
Tune uses ReWire for location info.. so I believe that's why it has to be an RTAS plug-in.

Rail
Thats what I was told too Rail.

George Ware
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2005, 04:17 PM
jsantiago jsantiago is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 44
Default Re: Waves TUNE & vocal bundle

Quote:
A few notes re: TUNE

1. it uses rewire to talk to the plug... it will require an empty aux, then instanciate a rewire plug, then leave it alone -- then open the TUNE plug where you want it.


I can't say enough about the new Tune plug. Definitely the new standard in vocal tuning for workflow integrated into PT.
I'm really confused about the whole Re-wire thing. Whe you say it requires an empty AUX track and instantiate a rewire plug, I'm totally lost.

What exactly do I put on the AUX channel? Is there some option to choose Waves Tune Rewire? I guess I would choose it either under interface or bus options?

Then after I have added Waves Tune Rewire to the empty AUX input track I can then add Waves Tune RTAS to any insert?

Can it run AudioSuite, or is it RTAS only?


Is there a program that is a good current example of a similar approach?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2005, 04:40 PM
ozinga ozinga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 122
Default Re: Waves TUNE & vocal bundle

How much is it? $5000 and $1000 for each year "maybe" updates?
Sorry couldn't resist.
Oz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:22 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Waves TUNE & vocal bundle

You create a mono Aux Track and instantiate a Waves Vocal ReWire plug-in across it. You can then hide the Aux Track. Instantiate Tune across any other track you want (like you normally use plug-ins) -- the ReWire plug-in you put on the Aux Track before will send location info to the Tune plug-ins.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-12-2005, 09:31 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,644
Default Re: Waves TUNE & vocal bundle

Does anybody know the release date and price on this?

TIA,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Platinum Bundle Users, Can you get rid of Vocal Bundl? Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-26-2008 04:16 PM
How do I remove Waves Vocal Bundle? Bryan Cook Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-02-2007 12:27 PM
Waves Vocal Bundle boostedrsx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-10-2007 09:01 PM
Using Waves Vocal Bundle plugs to zap mouth clicks David MacNeill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 05-16-2006 11:13 AM
Waves Vocal Bundle 1.1 - PT7 compato - available jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-11-2006 09:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com