Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2020, 05:23 PM
uphillstudios uphillstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dacula, GA
Posts: 22
Default HDX Install Nightmare

Hey guys,

I just changed over from an HD Native Rig over to a HDX Card in a chassis for better system stability and less lag time.

Anyways, the card is properly installed and powered in the chassis. It is connected to my iMac Pro (18 core 128 GB) via the Thunderbolt 3 cable. I can select it as my playback engine as well as see my HD Omni and 16X16. That all looks good to go.

However, I'm having huge session issues in actual session that are related to this new card install.

Issue #1: In a fully blank session it can take 3-4 minutes to create a single audio track.

Issue #2: When I attempt to route a single audio track to ANYWHERE in the same blank session I get this error: "The output could not be made active because there is not enough free DSP for the mixer".

Issue #3: I can't open any previous sessions (even small ones) because the load time for each track and input is taking 5-7 minutes.

So far I have uninstalled and reinstalled everything. I downgraded to a prior version of PTs Ultimate and went back to the most recent 2020.11 when the prior version didn't help. I updated all drivers and all that jazz. None of the normal things seem to help! Any one have this issue when installing a HDX system? Any thoughts to try to get this back to functionality? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2020, 05:29 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 881
Default Re: HDX Install Nightmare

Sounds like a bit of a doozy!

What brand/model of thunderbolt chassis are you using? HDX is incompatible with certain kinds, including Sonnet branded TB3 enclosures. Beyond that, often an SMC and PRAM reset can work wonders sometimes. Is the card passing a digilink test?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2020, 05:34 PM
uphillstudios uphillstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dacula, GA
Posts: 22
Default Re: HDX Install Nightmare

The chassis I'm using is the one made by Avid.

I'm not certain how to do a SMC or PRAM reset. Running a digitest now. I'll post the results.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2020, 05:44 PM
uphillstudios uphillstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dacula, GA
Posts: 22
Default Re: HDX Install Nightmare

So on the DigiTest, the HDX Core Failed. Not sure what that means ultimately.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2020, 06:33 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 881
Default Re: HDX Install Nightmare

Quote:
Originally Posted by uphillstudios View Post
So on the DigiTest, the HDX Core Failed. Not sure what that means ultimately.
Can you post the results? Someone might have some input about it. There are specific cases where a result of fail is still part of normal operation.

Regarding a PRAM and SMC reset, you can find some specifics here:

https://support.apple.com/en-au/HT204063

https://support.apple.com/en-au/HT201295
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2020, 07:05 AM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 252
Default Re: HDX Install Nightmare

Have you tried disconnecting the chassis and running your sessions?
This will at least see if your computer and software seem OK.

Budster
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic 8 Install nightmare Ted Blaisdell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-30-2008 01:48 PM
7.3.1 Install Nightmare dts.music 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-16-2007 07:17 PM
Audiomedia III install nightmare, please help! Sean_W 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-04-2004 10:50 AM
6.1 install nightmare.... Ashlar1964 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-27-2003 03:52 AM
OMS nightmare HELP drumbar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-22-2003 11:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com