Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2011, 10:58 AM
RHDRAMA RHDRAMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Collingdale PA
Posts: 7
Default Another rookie question ???

So I'm learning quite a bit about my PT SE....and I'm integrating it now with my Native Instruments Maschine. I'm not going to say it's been a breeze, and I've still got a long way to go and much to learn.

Here's my current issue....So I've gone through and did a list of recommended optimizations to my Mac Mini for better PT SE performance (Thanks to my man out there who answered my post) but I still seem to be spiking my CPU usage during playback of tracks, causing awful pops and clicks. Not sure if it matters or not, but this is happening with the playback of audio dragged and dropped onto stereo tracks in PT from the Maschine software....although it would probably still be happening if I were playing back PT internal sounds. All in all....it just seems like my Mini is struggling a bit to playback anything from PT. Weird thing is that I can whip up several tracks in Maschine and play them back seemingly fine.

I began thinking about maybe upgrading my audio (Currently have whatever came with the Mini....I think it's Core Audio) or upgrading my actual HD (If I could do that on a Mini), or removing some unused applications......like Garage Band

I know that these Mini's aren't the Ferrari's of the computer world, but having already maxed out the RAM to 8GB, and using this thing only for music creation, I'd figure it to have enough zoom to playback without issue.

Advice anyone ????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2011, 09:24 AM
Cameron M Cameron M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 47
Default Re: Another rookie question ???

Are you running your Pro Tools sessions from an external drive, or from the Mac HD? If you have an external drive you should see increased performance if you have your sessions there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rookie Question nexty76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-31-2010 09:17 PM
BFD2 in PT Rookie Question Dowski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-27-2010 07:21 PM
Rookie routing question TheBaron Tips & Tricks 4 11-16-2004 10:40 PM
Help! rookie question, but pls help! dkrz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-04-2003 12:02 AM
really rookie question 18Duffs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-11-2002 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com