Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-08-2020, 01:29 AM
Ashford Ashford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 6
Default Re: What are they talking about?

From the Avid manual:
"8 channels of analog back panel output using a DB-25 breakout cable (sold separately) with variable output gain
2 channels of analog back panel output using TRS (Mirrors channels 1–2 or 7–8 on DB-25 connector)"

From what I understand the TRS outs will not have delay compensation applied. However, if either channels 1-2 or 7-8 are used for monitor then the question is will delay compensation still be applied to all the DB-25 outputs, or if channels 1-2 or 7-8 are used for monitor will they not be delay compensated? It logically would not make sense that from the 8 channels on the DB-25 connector 6 channels have delay compensation and two do not, especially as the Omni it sold as a 7.1 processor. I agree that Avid should clarify this.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-08-2020, 01:53 AM
Ashford Ashford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 6
Default Re: What are they talking about?

I have just had an idea. Why do you not assign monitor to the digital outputs? That way all 8 analogue outputs should be available with delay compensation.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-08-2020, 04:41 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 458
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashford View Post
I have just had an idea. Why do you not assign monitor to the digital outputs? That way all 8 analogue outputs should be available with delay compensation.
When I assign monitor to any analog outputs, then ProTools will play through output 1 and 2 only. The other outputs will not work at all [at least as far as being able to route Pro Tools tracks to them]. If I don't assign monitor to any outputs then audio from Pro Tools will not play at all.

What gives?

Anyone?

Is it possible to play Pro Tools tracks through the 8 analog outs by assigning different tracks to different channels.?

Somebody here must be able to shed some light on this without just asking a question as a response.


Best,

mightyduck
__________________
MD

Last edited by mightyduck; 03-08-2020 at 05:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-09-2020, 07:53 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 274
Default Re: What are they talking about?

See attached for screenshots of my Omni Hardware Setup page and the I/O page of Pro Tools.

Again, I use 8 analogue outs of the Omni on a daily basis.

As you can see from the I/O settings in Pro Tools, I still use Omni 1-2 for monitoring but could easily change that to another pair of outputs if I wanted to.
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 512GB Samsung SSD Audio Drive (temporary) | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.6 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-09-2020, 07:57 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 274
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashford View Post
I have just had an idea. Why do you not assign monitor to the digital outputs? That way all 8 analogue outputs should be available with delay compensation.
I believe this is incorrect. The Omni only allows 8 outputs at once. If you changed the monitor to the Digi outs then it would Digi 1-2, analogue 3-8.

The cue output technically acts as an output 9-10 but it's only accessible via the headphone jack.
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 512GB Samsung SSD Audio Drive (temporary) | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.6 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24

Last edited by the.engineer; 03-09-2020 at 08:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-09-2020, 08:01 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 274
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Sorry, one more post. Check this screenshot (Pro Tools I/O windos) and try clicking where the red circle is. I forgot this was clickable and may solve your problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2020-03-09 at 14.59.36.jpg (45.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 512GB Samsung SSD Audio Drive (temporary) | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.6 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-10-2020, 12:53 AM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 458
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by the.engineer View Post
See attached for screenshots of my Omni Hardware Setup page and the I/O page of Pro Tools.

Again, I use 8 analogue outs of the Omni on a daily basis.

As you can see from the I/O settings in Pro Tools, I still use Omni 1-2 for monitoring but could easily change that to another pair of outputs if I wanted to.
Thanks. But I do not understand totally. Are you using the Omni to record and play back Pro Tools sessions, or just as a through box to route your ADATs through?

I am trying to, for example, play 8 separate tracks of Pro Tools audio, with each track assigned to a different channel / output.

I started talking to someone at Tech Support recently, and he said it was not possible to play back audio from a Pro Tools session without using the Monitor section. I asked about "direct monitoring", but the tech support guy didn't have an answer. He said he would be calling back in a few minutes to do a screen-share session, but he never called.

How exactly are you using your Omni?

Best,

mightyduck
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-10-2020, 03:16 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 274
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyduck View Post

I am trying to, for example, play 8 separate tracks of Pro Tools audio, with each track assigned to a different channel / output.

This is exactly what I’m doing.

Please send us screenshots of the I/O window in PT, and all the tabs of the hardware window.

This is possible.
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 512GB Samsung SSD Audio Drive (temporary) | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.6 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-10-2020, 03:06 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 458
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by the.engineer View Post
This is exactly what I’m doing.

Please send us screenshots of the I/O window in PT, and all the tabs of the hardware window.

This is possible.
I’m gonna try to talk to tech-support again but I’ll get those screenshots soon as I can. I’m wondering if yours is working the way it’s working because you have it connected to another standard interface where I am using the Omni by itself?
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-10-2020, 05:55 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 458
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Got it working, apparently. The Avid tech did a screen share call and rebuilt some of the routing after looking at the.engineer's screenshots. Not totally sure what happened but I will try to get a screenshot of an older session to compare so we can see.


mightyduck
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
its not me, its the LE talking... queenin3d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-05-2010 11:09 AM
Fw-X not talking to LE... Chris Johnson VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 01-05-2009 10:27 AM
Talking Mac Nails 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-19-2001 01:54 PM
Help with O2R talking to O1v msapessoa General Discussion 0 03-10-2001 11:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com