Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-05-2020, 08:26 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 458
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
You are not recording thru your monitor path nor using hardware inserts with those outputs so what is the problem really? Please, just tell me again and I may be able to understand
Well I’m sure this has something to do with the fact that I am totally from the world of ProTools HD with a large-format console, although I’ve used logic and even Pro tools LE I think a long time ago.

That, and I’m just trying to mess with this box for the first time, so I am probably missing something obvious.

I couldn’t get it to output any audio at all [Or even for ProTools to go into play without assigning outputs to at least one monitor path.

Also if what we are recording is delay compensated at the converters but what we are listening to is not compensated, there’s a problem potentially, depending on exactly how this works [and they’re being pretty vague about what they say.

I kind of get the feeling that there’s something obvious that I’m just not taking into consideration, but I’m not sure what it is.

On the other hand it’s not unusual for avid to decide to do something weird This causes a problem
__________________
MD

Last edited by mightyduck; 03-06-2020 at 05:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-05-2020, 08:28 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,078
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Sure after PT8 you need to assign something to Monitor Path. But please tell me how it is a problem? Other than you cannot use your monitor path as hardware inserts.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-06-2020, 02:39 AM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 458
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Not arguing at all. But I think we have to make it super simple for me to get with this whole way of working. I am, after all, a simple duck. Your ďask a question" approach to explaining something is making some sense to me though.

Iíd like to use the Omni with a console, integrated into my hd rig as welll as standalone, I guess. But itís probably designed for people with no console, right? So I should look at it that way to understand the nuts and bolts?

I ask again, is it possible to bypass the monitor section and listen to audio from Pro Tools though the analog outs?


Best,


mightyduck
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-06-2020, 07:25 AM
Ashford Ashford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 6
Default Re: What are they talking about?

I think what you are looking for is on page 38 of the Omni manual - the heading is "HD OMNI without Monitoring."
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-06-2020, 07:51 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 458
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashford View Post
I think what you are looking for is on page 38 of the Omni manual - the heading is "HD OMNI without Monitoring."
When I choose “none” for both monitor paths it seems like I get no output from the analog outs at all. And nothing registering on the meters either.
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-07-2020, 01:29 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 274
Default What are they talking about?

I use the omni quite successfully in my setup. Unfortunately Iím away from it for the weekend and canít for the life of me remember how I set it up.

Suffice to say I donít use any of the control functions or mixer on the omni and effectively treat is as another 8 I/O.

I do use outputs 1&2 as my monitor signal but it comes out at line level and bypasses all the other functionality and connects straight to my dangerous monitor ST.

I use the other 3-8 outputs to feed a Burl Vancouver along with 2 other HD I/Os and a 192 to fill the rest of the Burl.

When I get back Iíll take some screenshots and let you know how I have it set up.
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 512GB Samsung SSD Audio Drive (temporary) | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.6 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-07-2020, 07:02 AM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 536
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyduck View Post
When I choose ďnoneĒ for both monitor paths it seems like I get no output from the analog outs at all. And nothing registering on the meters either.


I read part of the thread here so please donít shoot me if I missed it. However if using the mixer and getting no sound; is the problem the fader position and is it backwards?

Meaning for full level the fader is actually pulled down? Vs is all the way up the level is off.

I have my computer optical running into my Omni and have the mixer setup so that I can monitor with or without pro tools active.

Again if I have missed the point I apologize.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-07-2020, 09:02 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 458
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by the.engineer View Post
I use the omni quite successfully in my setup. Unfortunately Iím away from it for the weekend and canít for the life of me remember how I set it up.

Suffice to say I donít use any of the control functions or mixer on the omni and effectively treat is as another 8 I/O.

I do use outputs 1&2 as my monitor signal but it comes out at line level and bypasses all the other functionality and connects straight to my dangerous monitor ST.

I use the other 3-8 outputs to feed a Burl Vancouver along with 2 other HD I/Os and a 192 to fill the rest of the Burl.

When I get back Iíll take some screenshots and let you know how I have it set up.
Thank you. So you are able to get the analog outputs to output audio from a Pro Tools session, while setting both the main and alt monitor paths [in the monitor tab of the Hardware Setup] to "none"?

Do the meters work?

The manual is really wonky in the way it describes things, and it seems to me that someone from Avid Techsupport could chime in here and explain a few things. In looking around, I see that I am not the only person having issues with the setup.

I ask the same question again. Is it possible to play 8 separate time-aligned channels of audio from a Pro Tools session with the Omni, without using the monitor path [e.g. while setting both the main and alt monitor configs to "none"]?



Best,

mightyduck
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-07-2020, 09:20 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 458
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Sure after PT8 you need to assign something to Monitor Path. But please tell me how it is a problem? Other than you cannot use your monitor path as hardware inserts.
Are you saying that the box will not function unless you have something assigned to a monitor path, and that is the only way you can "monitor" a Pro Tools session?

What if you want to just play back 8 channels of time-aligned Pro Tools audio, one channel on each Omni analog out, plugged into 8 input channels of a mixing console for mixing? Are you saying that the box will not do that because at least one pair of outputs must be assigned to a special "monitor path" which is not delay compensated?

Best,

mightduck
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-08-2020, 12:02 AM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 458
Default Re: What are they talking about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjnssn View Post
I read part of the thread here so please donít shoot me if I missed it. However if using the mixer and getting no sound; is the problem the fader position and is it backwards?

Meaning for full level the fader is actually pulled down? Vs is all the way up the level is off.

I have my computer optical running into my Omni and have the mixer setup so that I can monitor with or without pro tools active.

Again if I have missed the point I apologize.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No need to apologize, and thanks for trying to help. I do think you are talking about a different thing, though. I'm trying to figure out how to just route audio from Pro Tools [or Logic or whatever] straight to the Omni's analog outputs, without going through the monitor or mixer sections. Kind of just like a regular HD interface.


Thanks,

mightyduck
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
its not me, its the LE talking... queenin3d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-05-2010 11:09 AM
Fw-X not talking to LE... Chris Johnson VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 01-05-2009 10:27 AM
Talking Mac Nails 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-19-2001 01:54 PM
Help with O2R talking to O1v msapessoa General Discussion 0 03-10-2001 11:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com