Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2012, 11:59 PM
elsimiobionico elsimiobionico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Panama City, Panama
Posts: 20
Default Blue Screen After Loading Pro tools Help

Hi, I just recently have my 003 fixed. I installed and at firts I was having troubles for pro tools to start, my computer just crashes and go to blue screen. After I while and trying another installation it worked and I got pro tools run just for today.

Then I open I session and it just stop working once again, first it was sending errors and telling me it could not open some sessions, but then it completely crashes once again to blue screen. Don´t know what this can be.

I´m using pro tools 8.0.3 and I bought a new system recently also which is this.

windows 7home premium 64bit intel processor core i3 @3.10 Ghz, 4,00 GB RAM
Motherboard ASRock h61/U3s3.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2012, 08:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: Blue Screen After Loading Pro tools Help

Try posting in the Windows section(this is the Mac section) and you need 8.0.5 to run on Windows 7
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools se blue screen on windows 7 maxhb Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 07-16-2012 06:55 AM
Pro tools essential blue screen?! OllieMcGuigan Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 4 04-17-2012 03:31 PM
Pro Tools Blue Screen on Launch ChrisTDA Windows 4 02-21-2012 10:34 AM
PT8.0.4 MP Win7x64 Blue Screen while loading Fjaertorslovaark Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 12-13-2010 10:50 PM
blue screen if the tools is let on??? musicdanz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-15-2010 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com