Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2007, 07:57 PM
Chris Coleman Chris Coleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,656
Default 192i/o Stand-alone mode?

I've already RTFM...and I've searched the DUC. So unless I missed it...

Is it possible to use a 192i/o as a stand-alone converter, specifically using the ADAT i/o?

Don't ask why, but I'd to run the 192 into a 002rack. No, stop it, I already told you to not ask why, just answer the question.
__________________
It's not rocket surgery
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2007, 08:04 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 192i/o Stand-alone mode?

no, not possible
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2007, 08:28 PM
Chris Coleman Chris Coleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: 192i/o Stand-alone mode?

Weird, the 888/24 has stand-alone mode, but the 192 doesn't?

Bummer.
__________________
It's not rocket surgery
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2007, 08:28 PM
Chris Coleman Chris Coleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: 192i/o Stand-alone mode?

Weird, the 888/24 has stand-alone mode, but the 192 doesn't?

Bummer.
__________________
It's not rocket surgery
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2007, 12:48 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 192i/o Stand-alone mode?

but the 888|24 did not have the routing options of a 192
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 in Stand-Alone mode taylor4814 Pro Tools 9 1 11-08-2010 07:37 AM
Structure - Use it in stand alone mode? tuchel Virtual Instruments 1 03-11-2008 06:15 PM
Stand by mode with the Mbox 2 Crash Jamie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-09-2008 01:18 PM
Digi 002 in Stand Alone Mode ... The Waterboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-19-2004 10:25 AM
002 in stand-alone mode... ire21 Tips & Tricks 1 05-09-2004 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com