Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2017, 05:09 PM
slugblood slugblood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 12 Screen glitch when loading plugins

Hi Everyone. I just downloaded Pro Tools 12.8 and every time I load up any of the plugins or virtual instruments that come with Pro Tools (AIR effects, XpandII), my session minimizes, all of the words are cramped, and everything looks glitchy. I've loaded up other VST plugins and they work just fine. Would love to have some help with this issue. I haven't found any help elsewhere. I've attached a picture of what it looks like when I load up Xpand II

I'm running on windows 10 on a Lenovo Ideapad Flex 4-1580
intel core i7-7500U CPU @ 2.70GHz
16G RAM
64bit operating system x64-based processor
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (61.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2017, 09:47 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 206
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Screen glitch when loading plugins

Not seeing that and I'm on a windows system like you. What I do see in some manufacturers plugins is where the preset name should be (these are plugins I haven't given a preset name to) I get random characters which make a little sense somewhat... can't explain but the plugin settings are what they last were the last time I closed the session so it doesn't affect anything within the plugin. This is with older sessions I made on 12.7.1 and below.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2017-07-04.jpg (76.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1803
Avid HDX 2019.6 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2017, 08:52 AM
slugblood slugblood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Screen glitch when loading plugins

Problem Fixed!

Hello anyone who is having this same issue, or screen glitches similar to this. Avid Support contacted me and they showed me how to fix it.
Here's what you do.

Right click Pro Tools icon>Properties>Compatibility> Scroll down and check the box that days "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings">Apply
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2017, 09:07 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Screen glitch when loading plugins

abc1mce2

Does this fix your issue as well?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2018, 12:31 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 206
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Screen glitch when loading plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
abc1mce2

Does this fix your issue as well?
Sorry for such a long delay but I never saw the message. The answer is I never tried it but another PT update after 12.7.1 (Don't remember which one) fixed the issue itself.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1803
Avid HDX 2019.6 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2018, 03:18 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Screen glitch when loading plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by abc1mce2 View Post
Sorry for such a long delay but I never saw the message. The answer is I never tried it but another PT update after 12.7.1 (Don't remember which one) fixed the issue itself.
Great!
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2018, 07:25 PM
federico federico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Caracas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Screen glitch when loading plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by slugblood View Post
Problem Fixed!

Hello anyone who is having this same issue, or screen glitches similar to this. Avid Support contacted me and they showed me how to fix it.
Here's what you do.

Right click Pro Tools icon>Properties>Compatibility> Scroll down and check the box that days "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings">Apply
Hi everyone. It did work, just some small changes in Pro Tools 2018. I'm using windows 10. I'm attaching a screen shot. You have to check the box that says Override high DPI Scaling behavior. Scaling performed by, and then select in the drop down menu: System.
BY the way thanks slugblood.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screen.jpg (35.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2018, 07:35 PM
federico federico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Caracas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Screen glitch when loading plugins

Well I thought it completely solves it but when you first upon any plug-in in a session it is almost out of the screen to the bottom and you need to drag it up. I think avid has to fix this. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 won't get past loading screen rgp101 Pro Tools 10 7 06-05-2015 10:50 AM
pro tools 10 loading screen loads for 2 seconds and then disappears smokeybryant Pro Tools 10 0 07-03-2013 01:28 PM
Blue Screen After Loading Pro tools Help elsimiobionico 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-21-2012 08:49 AM
Grey screen crash on loading plugins... duckandcover Windows 14 11-07-2011 08:05 PM
Pro Tools 8.0.3 Won't Load. Hangs on loading screen kfoody Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-03-2010 01:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com