Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2009, 12:06 AM
BusyBoxSt7 BusyBoxSt7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 35
Default How much Ram is too much? + drive performance questions

I'm wondering a few things.

1) RAM
I know there's a huge difference between 1 and 2GB ram. I've got 3 right now. I'm wondering if I'll notice much better performance if I keep adding RAM and if so, how much should I do? .. Please note my use of HD includes VERY little TDM plugs, almost entirely RTAS.
2) Hard Drives
I've been shopping drives and noticed there are quiet/cool/energy efficient drives like the WD caviar green, and then noisier/hot/etc drives like caviar black... Is it necessary/useful to get a super high performance drive for the dedicated system drive? Project drives? (my guess is more likely a deal for the system drive but who has experience that can tell me?)

MY SYSTEM
Mac Pro Quad 2.66 OSX 10.4.8 (delaying Leopard due to PT8 upgrade fees)
3 GB ram
internal drives= 230GB system, 500 system mirror + personal, 1TB projects
external = 2TB WD enclosure running in mirror w/ itself (1TB.. it's a 2 disc enclosure)
PT HD 7.3.1
HD1 accel pcie (rarely use TDM plugs)
Lynx Aurora16 ADDA
UAD2 Quad almost omni (runs as RTAS of course)
hopefully some outboard and a console soon..
__________________
Stephen Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2009, 12:14 AM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: How much Ram is too much? + drive performance questions

Big difference for me from 4 to 8GB - everything was smoother, more stable.

I have read to avoid the "Green" Drives - I have always had good experiences with Seagate Barracuda's. Quiet, fast, easy, and inexpensive.

Necessary? - I dunno - All of mine are 7200 rpm - work great. Just me...
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2009, 01:04 AM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,101
Default Re: How much Ram is too much? + drive performance questions

Don't get the WD Green drives - most are only 5400 RPM. The 640 GB WD Blue drives are great for audio and plenty fast for most users. Not necessary to have a super fast drive for system either - the ones current Mac Pro's come with are fine.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2009, 01:46 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,507
Default Re: How much Ram is too much? + drive performance questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by lincol1 View Post
Big difference for me from 4 to 8GB - everything was smoother, more stable.
Hi,

Pro Tools including all plugins and rewired programs can only access just below 4 gig ram, so unless you're running lots of other apps in the background then much above 5-6 is of no real use at the moment!!

eventually with snow leopard, we'll hopefully be able to access a lot more!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2009, 01:58 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: How much Ram is too much? + drive performance questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Pro Tools including all plugins and rewired programs can only access just below 4 gig ram
not entirely true, although the applications themselves are limited to 4 gigs
many of the RTAS VI's use excessive amounts of ram

for one example a medium sized kit in BFD will use 2 gigs +
now add them onto the other VI's inside your session and you can watch 10 gigs disappear

just open the activity monitor and then open 3-4 instruments, watch the RAM usage even if pt is the only application open you can use every bit of ram the system has installed
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2009, 04:20 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,371
Default Re: How much Ram is too much? + drive performance questions

For the last 4 years or so I've been using a single 74GB WD Raptor (10krpm) drive for audio sessions. It's perfectly capable of eating 64 tracks of 24-bit 96 kHz audio, so I think I would be okay with a lot slower drive too.

This is very easy to test, so buy whatever you want and test the drive performance before a bread-and-butter session. If it's too slow, then buy another and use round-robin i/o allocation. It it's still too slow, then add another drive. And another, and another...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2009, 04:20 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,507
Default Re: How much Ram is too much? + drive performance questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by the dude View Post
not entirely true, although the applications themselves are limited to 4 gigs
many of the RTAS VI's use excessive amounts of ram

for one example a medium sized kit in BFD will use 2 gigs +
now add them onto the other VI's inside your session and you can watch 10 gigs disappear

just open the activity monitor and then open 3-4 instruments, watch the RAM usage even if pt is the only application open you can use every bit of ram the system has installed
Not true!!

according to Paul V of Digidesign the max everything running within PT including rewire apps can only access the 4gig limit of one program!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2009, 06:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,371
Default Re: How much Ram is too much? + drive performance questions

Still, +4GB RAM should help, because then you would have up to 4GB for Protools and the rest for the operating system. Or vice versa.

(that said, I've had 4GB for about 4 years now, and expect to notice zero difference once I get to install my new MP that has 6GB... should be delivered next week)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:30 AM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: How much Ram is too much? + drive performance questions

Crizdee-
no comment on access, I too am aware of 32bit limitations - but proof seems to bee in the pudding - much more stable with more RAM - so much so I'll get even more. PT has never used more than around 3GB give or take, but I am definately using more than the 4GB I had originally installed. And no, not because I am using other apps simultaneous.

Also EW for example reccomends 8GB of ram and also has this to say...

https://www.soundsonline.com/support...=75&nav=0,7,24
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2009, 02:47 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: How much Ram is too much? + drive performance questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Not true!!

according to Paul V of Digidesign the max everything running within PT including rewire apps can only access the 4gig limit of one program!!

Chris
You Have Been Lied to My friend

A Simple test for you ,JUST OPEN THE ACTIVITY MONITOR and then a few VI's
then watch your RAM usage jump WAY PAST 4 gigs ( so what gives )

FYI the VI's Load samples into RAM and not the pro tools 4 GIG limitation but any and all available RAM...... Go Figure

PLEASE dont comment till you've actually done the tests and see for your self,....
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Mini Ram and performance questions ZEUSS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-20-2007 05:12 PM
PCMIA Card/ CPU performance questions Rob Ruce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-01-2004 01:38 PM
IRQ/Performance Questions Aussie169 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-24-2002 06:05 PM
Hard Drive Performance Dual Processors and Dedicated Audio Drive j_jayzatuc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-03-2000 05:52 PM
A couple of performance questions... Col. Kurtz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-21-2000 01:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com