Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2007, 01:45 PM
simplemix simplemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Default changing from sample to tick

I am using 5.1.1 I am trying to create a click track using a shaker and block (yes, was looking at the Kenny tutorial, great stuff, thanks Kenny!) Is there a way that I can change the sample from a wave form or block form to tick? Or is there another way to have the samples snap to the grid if I change the tempo of the grid? My samples do not follow the grid line.
If I can't do with with 5.1.1 does any one know in what version this change?
Thanks for all the help
Peace
Pat

PT 5.1.1 mix plus, g4 2X888/20
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2007, 05:42 PM
BusyBoxSt7 BusyBoxSt7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 35
Default Re: changing from sample to tick

I'm confused. Is 5.1.1 that different that it looks nothing like the Kenny tutorial? I watched that one (free online) or saw it on the digi method one disc (can't remember which) and it's shown clearly. Do you have the I/O showing in the edit window? If so, it's in there next to the word "auto" where you set whether it's read/latch/write etc for automation. At least that's where it shows up in PT7.xx but I dunno about 5.


you can see the little blue clock by "auto" in this picture.

http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/apr0...1voxfig1.l.jpg
__________________
Stephen Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2007, 06:12 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: changing from sample to tick

Tixk based audio was only added in Pro Tools 7.x

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing audio files from tick based to sample based? levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-10-2009 11:41 AM
“Tick and sample base” in PTS 7.3 andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-11-2007 12:03 AM
Instrument vs Midi - Tick vs Sample T666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 05-15-2006 07:04 PM
sample or tick based? halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-28-2005 03:40 PM
digi 002 rack - tick, tick, tick, tick, tick osset 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-20-2003 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com